Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER

THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,498,345 to it, the largest being THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS ($570,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$993k
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$1.1M
11/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 77%
01What it does

What Three Rivers Waterkeeper does

Mission

To ensure that the allegheny, ohio and monongahela rivers are protected and our river and water quality laws are enforced.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Routinely patrolled and monitored 125 miles of the pittsburg-area three rivers in the upper ohio watershed. Worked with the univ of pittsburg environmental law clinic to conduct weekly reviews of public notices from the pa dep of environmental protection to identify permit applications and approvals that may impact the three rivers watershed. Joined other ogranizations in submitting legal and technical challenges on proposed discharge permits or permit revisions and other proposed projects that threaten the water quality and recreational value of the three rivers.

    $420,219 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $420,219.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($24k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($21k)2019 Revenue 303 ($72k) Expenses 38 ($17k) Net assets 368 ($76k)2020 Revenue 245 ($58k) Expenses 72 ($32k) Net assets 493 ($102k)2021 Revenue 601 ($143k) Expenses 182 ($82k) Net assets 789 ($163k)2022 Revenue 1334 ($317k) Expenses 504 ($226k) Net assets 1231 ($254k)2023 Revenue 1969 ($468k) Expenses 853 ($382k) Net assets 1646 ($339k)2024 Revenue 3623 ($861k) Expenses 1056 ($473k) Net assets 3583 ($738k)2025 Revenue 4181 ($993k) Expenses 1537 ($689k) Net assets 5114 ($1.1M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (4181)Expenses (1537)Net assets (5114)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $340k to $738k (+117%).

$21k
$76k
$102k
$163k
$254k
$340k
$738k
$1.1M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 86% · 2023 94% · 2024 90% · 2025 90%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,639 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$21k
’18
$55k
’19
$26k
’20
$61k
’21
$91k
’22
$86k
’23
$387k
’24
$304k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Heather Hulton Vantassel

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed5598
Joined·+0+6+0
No longer listed·021
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 11 funders, grant income rose $10k → $356k.

5 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 22 of 23 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER.

38%
largest funder
63%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 53% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

NY
PA
NJ
CA
WV

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $450k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,606 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)70% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,606 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 36%Fundraising 3%

Governance

8
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER?
THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,498,345 to it, the largest being THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS ($570,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $1,498,345 in grants to THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER?
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS is the largest funder on record, with $570,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THREE RIVERS WATERKEEPER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Three Rivers Waterkeeper →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing