Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

THE LIGHT HOUSE INC

THE LIGHT HOUSE INC (Missouri) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $483,671 to it, the largest being Ronald D Deffenbaugh Foundation CO Charles E Wetzler - Trustee ($214,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$484k
Net assets
$2.7M
11/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What The Light House Inc does

Mission

To provide for the health and well-being of at-risk pregnant women and their unborn children, in a safe, loving, christian environment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide full residential care services for young pregnant women aged twelve to twenty-one who need a safe place to stay while pregnant. Services provided include case management, counseling, educational guidance, prenatal education, and support classes. To provide weekly non-residential support for young mothers who are either going through pregnancy or who already have young children. The organization also is a full-service adoption agency in missouri providing adoption services to young women.

    $742,846 spentof which $8,629 as grants$34,657 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $742,846.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($908k) Expenses 100 ($864k) Net assets 100 ($972k)2018 Revenue 100 ($911k) Expenses 87 ($748k) Net assets 112 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 111 ($1.0M) Expenses 89 ($768k) Net assets 144 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 127 ($1.2M) Expenses 88 ($764k) Net assets 186 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 110 ($999k) Expenses 90 ($782k) Net assets 216 ($2.1M)2022 Revenue 143 ($1.3M) Expenses 105 ($910k) Net assets 249 ($2.4M)2023 Revenue 130 ($1.2M) Expenses 107 ($923k) Net assets 279 ($2.7M)2024 Revenue 120 ($1.1M) Expenses 129 ($1.1M) Net assets 280 ($2.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (120)Expenses (129)Net assets (280)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.4M to $1.9M (+33%).

$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.9M
$2.2M
$2.5M
$2.9M
$2.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 23% · 2018 19% · 2019 23% · 2020 22% · 2021 8% · 2022 16% · 2023 6% · 2024 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

85% of THE LIGHT HOUSE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$44k
’17
$163k
’18
$239k
’19
$393k
’20
$218k
’21
$390k
’22
$258k
’23
−$26k
’24
8.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Cara Peoples

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed66776779
Joined·+0+2+0+0+1+1+2
No longer listed·0101010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $70k → $16k.

6 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE LIGHT HOUSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE LIGHT HOUSE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE LIGHT HOUSE INC.

44%
largest funder
71%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 59% · 2019 56% · 2020 74% · 2021 67% · 2022 49% · 2023 38% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

30% of THE LIGHT HOUSE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 85% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

THE LIGHT HOUSE INC draws 60% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 3 states in all.

MO
KS
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $113k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE LIGHT HOUSE INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 8,121 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve8.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,121 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like THE LIGHT HOUSE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 18%Fundraising 15%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 5 related entities

  • Mbch Children and Family Ministries · exempt
  • Mbch Properties · exempt
  • Mbch Foundation · exempt
  • Missouri Baptist Children's Home · exempt
  • Missouri Baptist Convention · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE LIGHT HOUSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE LIGHT HOUSE INC?
THE LIGHT HOUSE INC (Missouri) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $483,671 to it, the largest being Ronald D Deffenbaugh Foundation CO Charles E Wetzler - Trustee ($214,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE LIGHT HOUSE INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $483,671 in grants to THE LIGHT HOUSE INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE LIGHT HOUSE INC?
Ronald D Deffenbaugh Foundation CO Charles E Wetzler - Trustee is the largest funder on record, with $214,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE LIGHT HOUSE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing