Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER

THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER (Illinois) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $142,307 to it, the largest being Fred G Harrison Foundation ($35,409). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$297k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$142k
Net assets
$422k
6/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What The Lighthouse Shelter does

Mission

To provide a homeless shelter to indigents and those facing emergency housing needs. We will provide help to them in securing permanent housing. The organization is built on the christian ideal to love our neighbor which includes persons of faith and persons of no faith.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operated a shelter for homeless persons and assisted them in securing permanent housing. The organization is based on the christian mandate to love our neighbor which includes persons of faith and persons of no faith.

    $306,510 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $306,510.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($299k) Expenses 100 ($283k) Net assets 100 ($485k)2018 Revenue 97 ($290k) Expenses 96 ($270k) Net assets 104 ($504k)2019 Revenue 94 ($280k) Expenses 105 ($296k) Net assets 101 ($489k)2020 Revenue 115 ($343k) Expenses 109 ($307k) Net assets 108 ($524k)2021 Revenue 96 ($286k) Expenses 89 ($252k) Net assets 115 ($559k)2022 Revenue 83 ($249k) Expenses 106 ($299k) Net assets 105 ($509k)2023 Revenue 95 ($283k) Expenses 124 ($350k) Net assets 99 ($479k)2024 Revenue 100 ($297k) Expenses 122 ($345k) Net assets 89 ($432k)2025 Revenue 99 ($297k) Expenses 108 ($307k) Net assets 87 ($422k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (99)Expenses (108)Net assets (87)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $590k to $544k (−8%).

$533k
$547k
$527k
$559k
$590k
$544k
$513k
$469k
$453k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 10% · 2018 18% · 2019 10% · 2020 26% · 2021 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$19k
’18
−$16k
’19
$36k
’20
$34k
’21
−$50k
’22
−$67k
’23
−$47k
’24
−$10k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1111111199975
Joined·+0+1+0+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·01030022
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $6k → $13k.

3 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

25%
largest funder
59%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 51% · 2019 55% · 2020 63% · 2021 48% · 2022 62% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
DE
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,917 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve14.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER?
THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER (Illinois) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $142,307 to it, the largest being Fred G Harrison Foundation ($35,409). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $142,307 in grants to THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER?
Fred G Harrison Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $35,409 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE LIGHTHOUSE SHELTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lighthouse Shelter →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing