Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE

THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE (California) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $931,943 to it, the largest being Louis L Borick Foundation ($260,000). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$751k
Funders on record
29
Grants received
$932k
Net assets
$743k
15/29 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What The Garry Marshall Theatre does

Mission

Garry marshall theatre is a nonprofit organization at the crossroads of burbank and toluca lake, actively working to enrich the greater los angeles community by producing live arts experiences, cultivating artists, and introducing the next generation to the power of live storytelling and entertainment. Our mission continues the work that our founder, writer/director, garry marshall, put in motion and maintained through his many-decade career: entertainment that inspires, uplifts and allows the generations to gather in one place. To this end, we are a 501 (c) (3) nonprofit committed to providing live arts, enhancing arts education, and cultivating community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. September 2024 through august 2025 at garry marshall theatre fostered dedicated growth to programming, education and community outreach. Our small nonprofit staff and board of directors continued to refine protocols and practices in our effort to support a sustainable organization. This season marked the third year of significant expansion of the gmt youth education programming. This time period also remained true to our mission in supporting the development of artists and their work, and a commitment to a sustainable producing model including intimate events and signature artistic partnerships. We were privileged to be able to offer many forms of community support and recovery to those impacted by the devastating fires in january 2025.september and october 2024 welcomed "jimpressions," starring jim meskimen (son of legendary "happy days" actor marion ross, a movement series for adults titled drop in dance," youth education offerings for ages 8-17 including five sessions of: teen tech foam costume craft, and physical comedy stage & screen. Actor/choreographer nadine ellis returned to gmt for a special community event teaching the "thriller" dance. And we partnered with acclaimed…

    $592,623 spent$498,693 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $592,623.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($94k)2020 Revenue 39 ($404k) Expenses 38 ($431k) Net assets 62 ($58k)2021 Revenue 84 ($874k) Expenses 29 ($328k) Net assets 643 ($603k)2022 Revenue 126 ($1.3M) Expenses 74 ($835k) Net assets 1159 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 89 ($930k) Expenses 85 ($967k) Net assets 1121 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 72 ($751k) Expenses 93 ($1.1M) Net assets 792 ($743k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (72)Expenses (93)Net assets (792)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $149k to $673k (+351%).

$168k
$149k
$673k
$1.1M
$1.1M
$750k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 19% · 2022 10% · 2023 23% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

46% of THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$90k
’19
−$28k
’20
$546k
’21
$484k
’22
−$37k
’23
−$311k
’24
7.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Barbara Marshall

Chair of the board

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed877889
Joined·+0+0+2+0+1
No longer listed·10100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $95k → $234k.

7 of 29 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

28%
largest funder
54%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 32% · 2018 35% · 2019 25% · 2020 46% · 2021 25% · 2022 38% · 2023 36% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE draws 66% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 8 states in all.

NY
IN
NJ
CT
CA
DE
TN
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $140k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE is better cushioned than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−41% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve7.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−6% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

45% of spending goes to programs.

Program 45%Management 47%Fundraising 8%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

54%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE?
THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE (California) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $931,943 to it, the largest being Louis L Borick Foundation ($260,000). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE have?
IRS filings report 29 organizations giving $931,943 in grants to THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE?
Louis L Borick Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $260,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE GARRY MARSHALL THEATRE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Garry Marshall Theatre →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 29 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing