Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES

THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES (Texas) receives grants from 72 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,589,104 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($977,176). 35 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.8M
Funders on record
72
Grants received
$4.6M
Net assets
$7.2M
35/72 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What The Forge for Families does

Mission

To holistically equip families to fulfill their god-given potential.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The after school enrichment program served approximately 62 students and 60 parents during the 2024-2025 school year, compared to approximately 68 students and 65 parents during the 2023-2024 school year. Operating monday through thursday from 3:00 p.m. To 6:30 p.m., and fridays from 3:00 p.m. To 6:00 p.m., the program extends the learning day by providing a safe, structured environment that reinforces academic achievement, character development, and social-emotional growth. Academic services included daily homework assistance across core subject areas, individualized one-on-one reading therapy for the organization's most academically at-risk students in grades 2-5 provided by a certified reading specialist and reading intervention for all participating students through the mindplay virtual reading coach program. This individualized, data-driven literacy platform provides targeted instruction while measuring student progress and reading growth throughout the school year. In addition to academic support, students participated in social-emotional learning, character education, and behavior skills development designed to strengthen decision-making, self-regulation, leadership, and…

    $427,968 spent$56,477 earned by the program
    27% of program spending
  2. The forge athletic discipleship program features an internal basketball league for roughly 100 youth athletes aged 5-10. It also sponsors three boys and two girls' aau basketball teams that compete in local, regional, and out-of-town tournaments within a five-hour radius. Additionally, the forge offers two girls' aau volleyball teams and a volleyball skills camp.

    $315,475 spent$19,579 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  3. The forge summer day camp served more than 115 students during its eight-week summer program. Designed to provide a safe, engaging, and enriching environment while supporting the childcare needs of working families, the program combines academic enrichment, recreation, and character development. Participants engaged in daily team sports and physical fitness activities, received academic reinforcement to help prevent summer learning loss, and participated in character-building lessons that promoted leadership, responsibility, teamwork, and positive decision-making. Students also enjoyed weekly educational and recreational field trips that broadened their learning experiences and exposed them to cultural, educational, and community resources throughout the houston area.

    $308,412 spent$92,282 earned by the program
    19% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $530,244 spent$191,251 earned by the program
    34% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,582,099.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($5.1M)2018 Revenue 91 ($1.2M) Expenses 113 ($1.4M) Net assets 96 ($4.9M)2019 Revenue 101 ($1.3M) Expenses 115 ($1.4M) Net assets 94 ($4.7M)2020 Revenue 163 ($2.1M) Expenses 104 ($1.3M) Net assets 110 ($5.6M)2021 Revenue 154 ($2.0M) Expenses 102 ($1.2M) Net assets 125 ($6.3M)2022 Revenue 153 ($2.0M) Expenses 119 ($1.5M) Net assets 135 ($6.8M)2023 Revenue 141 ($1.8M) Expenses 140 ($1.7M) Net assets 137 ($6.9M)2024 Revenue 163 ($2.1M) Expenses 151 ($1.9M) Net assets 142 ($7.2M)2025 Revenue 142 ($1.8M) Expenses 145 ($1.8M) Net assets 143 ($7.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (142)Expenses (145)Net assets (143)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $4.8M to $5.6M (+16%).

$5.2M
$4.9M
$4.8M
$5.6M
$6.3M
$6.9M
$7.0M
$7.2M
$7.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (93% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,394 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$66k
’17
−$206k
’18
−$112k
’19
$837k
’20
$733k
’21
$526k
’22
$103k
’23
$255k
’24
$48k
’25
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dana L Thomas

Executive director/board m

Board chair

David Wynne

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171616161915131514
Joined·+0+5+0+5+2+1+3+1
No longer listed·15026312
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 25 funders, grant income rose $314k → $478k.

14 of 72 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 50% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 72 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES.

21%
largest funder
40%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 32% · 2019 41% · 2020 18% · 2021 29% · 2022 21% · 2023 14% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 49% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MN
IL
WI
NY
OH
NJ
CT
CA
MO
DE
NC
OK
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 852 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve20.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 852 crime & legal nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
93%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES?
THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES (Texas) receives grants from 72 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,589,104 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($977,176). 35 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES have?
IRS filings report 72 organizations giving $4,589,104 in grants to THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES, 35 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $977,176 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE FORGE FOR FAMILIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 72 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing