Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE

THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE (Minnesota) receives grants from 171 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,802,733 to it, the largest being WELLSPRING PHILANTHROPIC FUND INC ($3,100,000). 130 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$29M
Funders on record
171
Grants received
$29M
Net assets
$8.2M
130/171 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What The Center for Victims of Torture does

Mission

The Center for Victims of Torture works to heal the wounds of torture on individuals, their families and their communities and to stop torture worldwide.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. International services cvt's international direct services include group counseling/therapy, social services, and physiotherapy as well as other resilience-focused interventions. In ethiopia, cvt works in refugee camps and internally displaced communities in the country's north. Cvt maintains small operations in two locations in kenya, including nairobi and kakuma refugee camp. In uganda, cvt has a long-standing center in gulu where survivors of the lord's resistance army atrocities receive care and pursue their justice goals.due to stop work orders and subsequent award termination, cvt's direct services operations in the gambella region of ethiopia, parts of northern ethiopia, jordan, and for released nicaraguan political prisoners, as well as a sub-award providing technical assistance to another organization in southwest uganda, all ended in spring 2025.

    $6,759,318 spentof which $247,933 as grants$125,644 earned by the program
    35% of program spending
  2. U.s. Client services impact and holistic recoverydedicated to healing the profound physical and psychological wounds inflicted by torture, our u.s. Client services programs (csp) reached a significant milestone this year, providing life-restoring care to more than 1,900 survivors of torture, their family members, and broader community members. By addressing the systemic impact of trauma, our clinical initiatives continue to foster resilience across our primary service hubs in st. Paul and st. Cloud, minnesota; atlanta, georgia; and arizona.strategic expansion and cross-border continuityrecognizing the shifting patterns of migration and the acute needs of our clients in transit, we have successfully expanded our geographic footprint.- international presence: in nogales, mexico, we launched a sister program to our arizona-based proyecto mariposa. This expansion allows for a continuity of care that follows the natural movements of asylum-seeking families, ensuring they receive destination case management and psychological support on both sides of the border.- specialized initiatives: we continued to operate our high-impact afghan programs; raahat (georgia) and arman (minnesota).…

    $6,151,080 spentof which $690,088 as grants$944,413 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  3. Capacity developmentcvt's capacity development (cd) department supports organizations and individuals to strengthen their capacity to engage in torture and trauma prevention and rehabilitation work, including advancing justice and accountability. Through training, mentoring, coaching, consulting, and peer exchange, cd initiatives support other organizations to achieve improvements in advocacy, job performance, security, and organizational functioning (including improved service quality for torture survivors). The national capacity building (ncb) project organizes technical assistance for a large u.s.-based network of 49 torture survivor centers and programs in 26 states, along with other refugee and immigrant service organizations, to strengthen the delivery of integrated, sustainable care for survivors across the united states. In 2025 ncb provided training, webinars, meetings and consultations benefiting at least 104 organizations, representing 602 non-unique individuals. The helping survivors heal (hsh) project worked with 12 torture rehabilitation organizations outside the u.s. To expand access to appropriate evidence based mental health and psychosocial services to survivors…

    $5,285,958 spentof which $832,335 as grants
    27% of program spending
  4. Evaluation and researchbuilding a movement of healing and justice requires a spirit of innovation and proven effectiveness. Measuring outcomes resulting from cvt's direct service and capacity development portfolio is an integral component of the organization's approach to service delivery. Cvt has integrated monitoring, evaluation, and applied research into its programming for more than three decades and has continued to incorporate new and innovative approaches as programs have evolved. The global evaluation and research department includes staff from diverse backgrounds, education, training and experience, including familiarity with a variety of methodological approaches to monitoring, program evaluation and applied research. Cvt evaluation and research staff have experience adapting measures and data collection approaches to diverse cultural contexts and complex environments.by the end of 2025, following stop work orders and funding cuts in early 2025, the evaluation and research department consisted of 10 global staff (and additional in-country m&e staff), down from 17 at the end of 2024.

    $587,617 spent
    3% of program spending
  5. Public policy cvt's global policy and advocacy centers on ensuring safety, inclusion, and justice for those who have survived torture, cruel treatment, or other conflict-related trauma. The work often cross-cuts these areas, reflecting the complexity of survivors' needs and their interconnected, fundamental human rights. Safety: advancing lawful, fair, and trauma-informed systems that provide safe haven for survivors, and that empower public and private stakeholders to engage survivors in ways that can enhance, rather than jeopardize, their sense of safety.inclusion: expanding, improving, and ensuring equitable access to programs, policies, and practices that enable survivors to heal and thrive, and building resources for torture rehabilitation globally.justice: pursuing strategies to combat impunity for perpetrators of torture and related gross human rights violations, to fulfill survivors' right to redress and rehabilitation for the crimes they endured, and to prevent those crimes from recurring.

    $481,501 spent
    2% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $19,265,474.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($18M) Expenses 100 ($18M) Net assets 100 ($4.5M)2018 Revenue 109 ($19M) Expenses 108 ($19M) Net assets 103 ($4.7M)2019 Revenue 118 ($21M) Expenses 122 ($22M) Net assets 83 ($3.8M)2020 Revenue 131 ($23M) Expenses 129 ($23M) Net assets 88 ($4.0M)2021 Revenue 148 ($26M) Expenses 135 ($24M) Net assets 145 ($6.6M)2022 Revenue 155 ($28M) Expenses 154 ($28M) Net assets 137 ($6.2M)2023 Revenue 175 ($31M) Expenses 179 ($32M) Net assets 122 ($5.5M)2024 Revenue 184 ($33M) Expenses 187 ($34M) Net assets 115 ($5.2M)2025 Revenue 161 ($29M) Expenses 145 ($26M) Net assets 180 ($8.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (161)Expenses (145)Net assets (180)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $10M to $13M (+24%).

$6.0M
$6.6M
$6.3M
$8.2M
$8.8M
$10M
$13M
$11M
$11M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 2% · 2020 65% · 2021 68% · 2022 65% · 2023 70% · 2024 72% · 2025 60%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (96% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 391 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$130k
’17
$138k
’18
−$917k
’19
$155k
’20
$2.2M
’21
$59k
’22
−$964k
’23
−$813k
’24
$2.7M
’25
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Simon Adams

President and CEO

Board chair

Julia Classen

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed262627302728222425
Joined·+4+6+5+1+8+7+7+7
No longer listed·452471356
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 44 funders to 82 funders, grant income rose $2.1M → $4.8M.

33 of 171 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 171 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 11% of grant income, and it takes 8 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 8 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE.

11%
largest funder
27%
top three
~23
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 15% · 2018 15% · 2019 14% · 2020 14% · 2021 12% · 2022 15% · 2023 16% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

54% of THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 76% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE draws 78% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 32 states in all.

WA
MT
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
SD
IA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
UT
CO
MO
KY
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
TN
NC
SC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 17 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 190 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 190 international nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $112.6M on record.

Federal$112.6M
grants $112.4Mcontracts $140k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of State$62.1M
  • Agency for International Development$30.2M
  • Department of Health and Human Services$20.1M
  • Department of Homeland Security$140k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 18%Fundraising 7%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 28 states

NH
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
PA
NJ
RI
CA
UT
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
MS
AL
GA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE?
THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE (Minnesota) receives grants from 171 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,802,733 to it, the largest being WELLSPRING PHILANTHROPIC FUND INC ($3,100,000). 130 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE have?
IRS filings report 171 organizations giving $28,802,733 in grants to THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE, 130 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE?
WELLSPRING PHILANTHROPIC FUND INC is the largest funder on record, with $3,100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF TORTURE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 171 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing