Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (Texas) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,488,170 to it, the largest being UNITED HEALTH FOUNDATION ($2,492,084). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$12M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$6.5M
Net assets
$11M
6/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Texas Association of Community Health Centers Inc does

Mission

Texas association of community health centers (tachc) will strengthen and support community health centers to speak with a unified voice and drive healthcare transformation by exemplifying innovation and access. The purpose of tachc is accomplished by providing member centers training and technical assistance in these areas: quality improvement management, credentialing licensed providers, legal assistance, grant writing and funding information, personnel issues, osha requirements, group purchasing initiatives, capital financing, education, and governmental relations, managed care, information dissemination and policy, and legislative analysis.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Outreach and enrollment is designed to increase access to primary medical care. Quality axis enhances the health of individuals with chronic diseases and has established the capacity and infrastructure to develop, promote, and disseminate positive breakthroughs in the primary care delivery system. Community development aims to boost the number of communities statewide that are progressing toward creating the infrastructure necessary to support a community health center. In addition, training and technical assistance is provided to community health centers throughout the state, regardless of their tachc membership status, are supported in the areas of board/governance requirements and financial sustainability to ensure that all centers are well positioned to continue providing care to the underserved in their communities. The purchasing group administers joint initiatives for all member centers in the areas of pharmacy, lab, medical supplies, health insurance, dental supplies, and health promotion materials.

    $10,897,068 spent$9,811,252 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $10,897,068.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($6.8M) Expenses 100 ($6.2M) Net assets 100 ($4.5M)2018 Revenue 99 ($6.8M) Expenses 101 ($6.2M) Net assets 113 ($5.1M)2019 Revenue 127 ($8.7M) Expenses 112 ($7.0M) Net assets 151 ($6.8M)2020 Revenue 155 ($11M) Expenses 132 ($8.2M) Net assets 205 ($9.3M)2021 Revenue 132 ($9.1M) Expenses 137 ($8.5M) Net assets 218 ($9.9M)2022 Revenue 148 ($10M) Expenses 166 ($10M) Net assets 215 ($9.7M)2023 Revenue 178 ($12M) Expenses 190 ($12M) Net assets 224 ($10M)2024 Revenue 169 ($12M) Expenses 174 ($11M) Net assets 243 ($11M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (169)Expenses (174)Net assets (243)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $7.5M to $11M (+40%).

$5.5M
$5.9M
$7.5M
$11M
$11M
$10M
$11M
$13M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 41% · 2018 34% · 2019 33% · 2020 27% · 2021 42% · 2022 41% · 2023 41% · 2024 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

40% of TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$655k
’17
$566k
’18
$1.8M
’19
$2.4M
’20
$597k
’21
−$155k
’22
$429k
’23
$853k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Mayela Castanon

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2020182222212123
Joined·+5+4+5+3+2+3+6
No longer listed·5613334
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $151k → $57k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$1.1M
Direct Reliefunclassified
$497k
Baylor Universityunclassified
$151k
Upstream USA Incunclassified
$7k
funders
1
2
3
3
7
4
2
3
1

Left out of every figure on this page: $335k from 3 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Austin Community Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC raised.

From the IRS filings of TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC.

38%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 98% · 2019 83% · 2020 74% · 2021 45% · 2022 52% · 2023 88% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MN
MA
CA
AZ
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,580 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve10.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,580 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $36.4M on record.

Federal$36.4M
grants $36.4Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$36.4M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Tachc Clinically Integrated Network LLC · disregarded
  • Tachc Accountable Care Organization LLC · disregarded
  • Community Health Insurance Agency Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC?
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (Texas) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,488,170 to it, the largest being UNITED HEALTH FOUNDATION ($2,492,084). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $6,488,170 in grants to TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC?
UNITED HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,492,084 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Texas Association of Community Health Centers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing