Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT

SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT (Idaho) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $303,737 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($36,400). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$204k
Funders on record
36
Grants received
$304k
Net assets
$684k
26/36 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Sun Valley Fire Department does

Mission

Providing emergency response, rescue, fire protection and fire safety services for the protection of the health, safety, welfare and property of the citizens, residents and property owners of the cities of Ketchum and Sun Valley, Idaho, and of the unincorporated areas of Blaine County, Idaho

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. A new repeater to improve communications in Blaine County

    $31,441 spent
    73% of program spending
  2. Gym Membership to improve first responder health

    $5,500 spent
    13% of program spending
  3. Avalanche training for first responders

    $6,198 spent
    14% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $43,139.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($168k) Expenses 100 ($90k) Net assets 100 ($768k)2019 Revenue 107 ($181k) Expenses 311 ($281k) Net assets 88 ($674k)2020 Revenue 137 ($231k) Expenses 266 ($240k) Net assets 87 ($665k)2022 Revenue 151 ($254k) Expenses 229 ($207k) Net assets 72 ($550k)2023 Revenue 126 ($212k) Expenses 250 ($226k) Net assets 79 ($610k)2024 Revenue 121 ($204k) Expenses 213 ($193k) Net assets 89 ($684k)
201720192020202220232024
Revenue (121)Expenses (213)Net assets (89)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $610k to $684k (+12%).

$768k
$674k
$665k
$550k
$610k
$684k
201720192020202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$78k
’17
−$101k
’19
−$9k
’20
$47k
’22
−$14k
’23
$11k
’24
43
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720192020202220232024
Listed988844
Joined··+0·+0+0
No longer listed··0·40
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $23k → $34k.

6 of 36 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 36 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT.

12%
largest funder
31%
top three
~15
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2018 50% · 2019 31% · 2020 43% · 2021 30% · 2022 23% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 72% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT draws 82% of its grant income from funders outside Idaho, across 12 states in all.

ID
MN
IL
MI
NY
OH
PA
CA
DE
AZ
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Idaho out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $130k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve42.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 1%Fundraising 7%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

ID

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT?
SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT (Idaho) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $303,737 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($36,400). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT have?
IRS filings report 36 organizations giving $303,737 in grants to SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $36,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SUN VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 36 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing