California · Private foundation
Warde Foundation Inc
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $220k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 17
- Grants FY2025
- 10
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 50%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $7,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $50,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 5 to 14
- FY2017 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 5
- Total assets, FY2025
- $2.3M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 50% of the organizations Warde Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 89% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 11% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $318k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 17 | $220k | 59% |
| FY2024 | 10 | $356k | 50% |
| FY2023 | 11 | $68k | 36% |
| FY2022 | 9 | $62k | 67% |
| FY2021 | 5 | $19k | 40% |
| FY2020 | 7 | $32k | 71% |
| FY2017 | 14 | $35k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenhower Medical Center | $300,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation Inc | $65,022 | 4 | 1% |
| Eastwood Ranch Foundation | $27,600 | 2 | 2% |
| Animal Shelter of Wood River Valley Dba Mountain Humane | $26,900 | 4 | 0% |
| LACER Foundation | $25,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Living Desert The | $20,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Boarding for Breast Cancer Inc | $20,000 | 1 | 4% |
| Heart of Idaho Animal Sanctuary NP Inc | $15,000 | 3 | 4% |
| Abandoned Animal Rescue | $15,000 | 3 | 1% |
| Partnershipforciviljusticefund | $14,000 | 2 | 1% |
Show all 22 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenhower Medical Center | $300,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation Inc | $65,022 | 4 | 1% |
| Eastwood Ranch Foundation | $27,600 | 2 | 2% |
| Animal Shelter of Wood River Valley Dba Mountain Humane | $26,900 | 4 | 0% |
| LACER Foundation | $25,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Living Desert The | $20,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Boarding for Breast Cancer Inc | $20,000 | 1 | 4% |
| Heart of Idaho Animal Sanctuary NP Inc | $15,000 | 3 | 4% |
| Abandoned Animal Rescue | $15,000 | 3 | 1% |
| Partnershipforciviljusticefund | $14,000 | 2 | 1% |
| St Luke's Wood River Foundation Inc | $10,500 | 4 | 0% |
| St James Inn | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Harmon Killebrew-Danny Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation Inc | $10,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Higher Ground USA Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| New York-Presbyterian Fund Inc | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Blaine County School District No 61 Education Foundation Inc | $9,716 | 1 | 3% |
| Living With Wolves Ltd | $7,500 | 2 | 1% |
| Huntsman Cancer Foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| The Boot Campaign Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Sun Valley Summer Symphony Inc | $3,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Sun Valley Opera Company | $1,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Sun Valley Fire Department | $1,000 | 1 | 1% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 24 recipients with no EIN on record ($179k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Warde Foundation Inc supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: National Philanthropic Trust · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Warde Foundation Inc
- How much does Warde Foundation Inc give?
- Warde Foundation Inc reported 17 grants totaling $220,000 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 14 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2024.
- What does Warde Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Health (65%), Recreation & Sports (12%), Animals (8%).
- Who are Warde Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Eisenhower Medical Center ($300k), Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation Inc ($65k), Eastwood Ranch Foundation ($28k).
- Does Warde Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 50% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Warde Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Warde Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include National Philanthropic Trust, Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc, Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program.
- Where is Warde Foundation Inc based?
- Warde Foundation Inc is based in CA.
Play a game based on Warde’s filings →