Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY

SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY (Massachusetts) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,485,928 to it, the largest being Boston Foundation Inc ($1,000,000). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$498k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$2.0M
20/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Sudbury Community Food Pantry does

Mission

The food pantry provided food products and related items to hundreds of individuals and families in the local area in 2021.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided food products and related items to local disadvantaged and low income families

    $181,136 spent$490,929 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. none

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $181,136.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($176k) Expenses 100 ($64k) Net assets 100 ($389k)2022 Revenue 175 ($308k) Expenses 176 ($114k) Net assets 150 ($584k)2023 Revenue 101 ($178k) Expenses 186 ($120k) Net assets 165 ($643k)2024 Revenue 691 ($1.2M) Expenses 224 ($144k) Net assets 444 ($1.7M)2025 Revenue 283 ($498k) Expenses 281 ($181k) Net assets 510 ($2.0M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (283)Expenses (281)Net assets (510)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $643k to $1.7M (+169%).

$389k
$584k
$643k
$1.7M
$2.1M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$111k
’21
$195k
’22
$59k
’23
$1.1M
’24
$317k
’25
25
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed89999
Joined·+1+1+0+0
No longer listed·0100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 16 funders, grant income rose $7k → $58k.

8 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 86% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY.

67%
largest funder
82%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 90% · 2018 86% · 2019 57% · 2020 24% · 2021 48% · 2022 34% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

92% of SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 74% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

86% of SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $205k that is directly attributable, 91% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

IL
WI
NY
MA
CT
RI
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin64% · top quartile
Months of reserve25.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)30% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $25k on record.

State$25k
22
23
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$25k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY?
SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY (Massachusetts) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,485,928 to it, the largest being Boston Foundation Inc ($1,000,000). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $1,485,928 in grants to SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY, 20 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY?
Boston Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $1,000,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SUDBURY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sudbury Community Food Pantry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing