Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

St Mary's University

St Mary's University (Texas) receives grants from 136 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,983,908 to it, the largest being Hector and Gloria Lopez Foundation ($2,525,010). 79 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$191M
Funders on record
136
Grants received
$20M
Net assets
$372M
79/136 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What St Mary's University does

Mission

St. Marys university, as a catholic marianist university, fosters the formation of people in faith and educates leaders for the common good through community, integrated liberal arts and professional education, and academic excellence.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Instruction, academic support, research and student scholarships: st. Marys university is committed to academic excellence and student outcomes. Academic achievement, sense of community and holistic learning are part of what sets a st. Marys education apart. With an enrollment of 3,267 students, the 11-to-1 student-to-faculty ratio enables students to receive personalized attention; the university has approximately 75 undergraduate, graduate and law programs featuring 3 doctorial degrees, 5 law programs, 14 graduate certificate options and 5 undergraduate certificate options.

    $116,679,650 spentof which $56,951,048 as grants$113,530,669 earned by the program
    76% of program spending
  2. Student and community service programs: st. Marys university provides students with opportunities to develop leadership skills in student academic, social and professional organizations. Students may also participate in civic engagement activities and service to others through community outreach. Facilities include spaces for study and recreation.

    $23,255,982 spent$6,956,872 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  3. Auxiliary enterprises: st. Marys university offers 13 residence halls that provide a wide variety of communities. Each hall serves a different type of student community and provides a variety of programs and spaces for students to study, be active, and relax. Students who live on campus are more likely to complete their degrees, are more involved in campus life, have a better self-image, achieve higher grades, and are more satisfied with their college experience. Auxiliary enterprises also include six campus dining venues and a bookstore.

    $13,259,069 spent$12,751,486 earned by the program
    9% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $153,194,701.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($145M) Expenses 100 ($138M) Net assets 100 ($284M)2018 Revenue 105 ($153M) Expenses 107 ($148M) Net assets 104 ($295M)2019 Revenue 114 ($165M) Expenses 110 ($152M) Net assets 103 ($292M)2020 Revenue 105 ($152M) Expenses 107 ($148M) Net assets 104 ($295M)2021 Revenue 107 ($155M) Expenses 100 ($139M) Net assets 124 ($351M)2022 Revenue 112 ($162M) Expenses 111 ($154M) Net assets 118 ($336M)2023 Revenue 106 ($153M) Expenses 112 ($156M) Net assets 118 ($336M)2024 Revenue 125 ($180M) Expenses 119 ($165M) Net assets 130 ($370M)2025 Revenue 132 ($191M) Expenses 128 ($177M) Net assets 131 ($372M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (132)Expenses (128)Net assets (131)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $341M to $394M (+15%).

$348M
$362M
$353M
$341M
$394M
$377M
$379M
$418M
$423M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 6% · 2019 6% · 2020 7% · 2021 10% · 2022 11% · 2023 6% · 2024 8% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$6.3M
’17
$4.7M
’18
$13M
’19
$4.1M
’20
$16M
’21
$8.5M
’22
−$2.9M
’23
$15M
’24
$15M
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Lynda M Ellis

Chair of the Board

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017201820192020202120242025
Listed49475144435145
Joined·+18+11+15+16·+3
No longer listed·2072217·9
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 34 funders to 53 funders, grant income rose $1.9M → $2.3M.

18 of 136 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $142k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest St Mary's Alumni Association). These are real filings, and they are not money St Mary's University raised.

From the IRS filings of St Mary's University’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 136 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

St Mary's University has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 9 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 9 funders to its left

39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund St Mary's University.

13%
largest funder
25%
top three
~23
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 12% · 2018 43% · 2019 14% · 2020 12% · 2021 11% · 2022 41% · 2023 11% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

39% of St Mary's University's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of St Mary's University's grant income comes from Texas funders.

IL
WI
NY
IN
NJ
CT
CA
NE
MO
VA
DE
AZ
NM
NC
DC
OK
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like St Mary's University

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 12%Fundraising 2%

Governance

31
board members
97%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Society of Mary Province of the US · exempt
  • St Marys University School of Law Fdn · exempt
  • St Mary's University Alumni Association · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for St Mary's University: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds St Mary's University?
St Mary's University (Texas) receives grants from 136 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,983,908 to it, the largest being Hector and Gloria Lopez Foundation ($2,525,010). 79 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does St Mary's University have?
IRS filings report 136 organizations giving $19,983,908 in grants to St Mary's University, 79 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of St Mary's University?
Hector and Gloria Lopez Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $2,525,010 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like St Mary's University find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St Mary's University →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 136 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing