Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC

ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC (Florida) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,788,431 to it, the largest being VOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC ($525,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.5M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$908k
12/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What St Lucie Habitat for Humanity Inc does

Mission

Provide housing to low income families

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. During the fiscal year, st. Lucie habitat for humanity helped to provide decent, affordable housing for several families in st. Lucie county though the building or renovating homes. Homes were repaired for elderly, disabled, and veteran citizens who own and occupy their homes. Over 1500 volunteers were mobilized locally to work together to improve the community. Homeowners benefitted from budget counseling and homeownership workshops, and pay low-cost, no-interest mortgages, creating a funding source for future projects. Habitat homeowners send their kids to neighborhood schools, maintain local employment, and contribute to the community and the local economy, all while enjoying the stability that homeownership brings.

  2. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $1,990,638 spent$2,015,827 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,990,638.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($2.2M) Expenses 100 ($2.4M) Net assets 100 ($1.6M)2019 Revenue 105 ($2.3M) Expenses 93 ($2.2M) Net assets 106 ($1.7M)2020 Revenue 123 ($2.7M) Expenses 127 ($3.1M) Net assets 87 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 133 ($3.0M) Expenses 119 ($2.9M) Net assets 95 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 122 ($2.7M) Expenses 79 ($1.9M) Net assets 158 ($2.6M)2023 Revenue 137 ($3.1M) Expenses 150 ($3.6M) Net assets 111 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 143 ($3.2M) Expenses 165 ($4.0M) Net assets 55 ($892k)2025 Revenue 111 ($2.5M) Expenses 103 ($2.5M) Net assets 56 ($908k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (111)Expenses (103)Net assets (56)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3.6M to $5.4M (+49%).

$2.3M
$2.9M
$3.7M
$3.6M
$5.4M
$7.1M
$7.2M
$7.8M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 32% · 2022 29% · 2023 7% · 2024 10% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$168k
’18
$102k
’19
−$306k
’20
$117k
’21
$836k
’22
−$527k
’23
−$763k
’24
$16k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robert Calhoun

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7710811121012
Joined·+3+3+1+3+1+3+3
No longer listed·3030051
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $21k → $192k.

5 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC.

29%
largest funder
59%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 51% · 2019 56% · 2020 86% · 2021 47% · 2022 31% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

MI
NC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $213k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 13%Fundraising 6%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC?
ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC (Florida) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,788,431 to it, the largest being VOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC ($525,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $1,788,431 in grants to ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC?
VOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $525,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST LUCIE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St Lucie Habitat for Humanity →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing