Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc

Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $871,997 to it, the largest being EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC ($503,556). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.4M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$872k
Net assets
$4.3M
8/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc does

Mission

To put christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind, and body for all.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. CHILD CARE PROGRAM: High quality early learning experiences are essential for the long term educational success of our youngest children. Our YMCA Learning Center takes a developmentally appropriate approach to personal growth in our child care programs so that children demonstrate improvement in developing life skills and achieve academic excellence. Our professional, dedicated staff nurtured children ages Toddler through 12 along their journey to adulthood, so they can become active, thriving and contributing members of society. Summer camp is an interactive and safe community for children and teens to explore new environments, build confidence through accomplishments, make lasting friendships and memories, and belong , so they can grow as individuals and leaders. Children were engaged in an environment that supported growth and exploration through a summer camp experience this year at our YMCA Learning Center. Our YMCA Learning Center provided financial assistance to families who otherwise would have faced economic barriers to participate in our early learning programs.

    $1,384,128 spent$1,264,691 earned by the program
    55% of program spending
  2. GENERAL PROGRAMS: At the Y, we believe being healthy is about maintaining a balanced spirit, mind and body. From youth programs, family fun nights, senior programs, and group exercise, our Y provides people of all ages, abilities, incomes, ethnicities and religions the environment and activities to be empowered to live fuller, healthier lives. We bring families closer together, promote healthy living and foster connections through sports, fitness, fun, and shared interests. This is particularly important as our nation struggles with an obesity crisis, families struggle with work/life balance, and individuals search for personal fulfillment. As a result, through membership and programs, youth, adults and families received the support, guidance and resources they need to become and stay healthy. Our YMCA provided financial assistance to families who otherwise would have faced economic barriers to participate.

    $485,174 spent$1,382,941 earned by the program
    19% of program spending
  3. AQUATIC PROGRAMS: People of all ages and backgrounds came to the Y for water safety education, to learn to swim, and to meet their health and wellness goals in the pool. Our Y ensures a safe environment for these individuals creating a positive atmosphere that promotes member safety and engagement, offering life-changing programs in the areas of youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. Our YMCA Learning Center provided financial assistance to families who otherwise would have faced economic barriers to participate in our early learning program

    $360,325 spent$18,360 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  4. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: WELLNESS PROGRAMS FOR ALL AGES. GENERAL WELLNESS TRAINING TO PROMOTE NUTRITION AND EMOTIONAL WELL BEING. Our YMCA Learning Center provided financial assistance to families who otherwise would have faced economic barriers to participate in our early learning program

    $309,123 spent$334,844 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,538,750.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.5M) Expenses 100 ($2.5M) Net assets 100 ($2.7M)2018 Revenue 103 ($2.6M) Expenses 105 ($2.6M) Net assets 99 ($2.7M)2019 Revenue 106 ($2.6M) Expenses 108 ($2.7M) Net assets 96 ($2.6M)2020 Revenue 103 ($2.6M) Expenses 102 ($2.6M) Net assets 96 ($2.6M)2021 Revenue 132 ($3.3M) Expenses 108 ($2.7M) Net assets 117 ($3.2M)2022 Revenue 131 ($3.3M) Expenses 113 ($2.8M) Net assets 133 ($3.6M)2023 Revenue 131 ($3.2M) Expenses 114 ($2.9M) Net assets 148 ($4.0M)2024 Revenue 136 ($3.4M) Expenses 131 ($3.3M) Net assets 153 ($4.1M)2025 Revenue 138 ($3.4M) Expenses 141 ($3.5M) Net assets 159 ($4.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (138)Expenses (141)Net assets (159)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.6M to $3.2M (+23%).

$2.7M
$2.7M
$2.6M
$2.6M
$3.2M
$3.7M
$4.0M
$4.3M
$4.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 17% · 2021 27% · 2022 19% · 2023 1% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$10k
’17
−$38k
’18
−$70k
’19
−$2k
’20
$573k
’21
$433k
’22
$392k
’23
$111k
’24
−$91k
’25
7.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tara Britton

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed1010
Joined·+2
No longer listed·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $2k → $321k.

5 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc.

58%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 46% · 2019 84% · 2020 46% · 2021 82% · 2022 64% · 2023 72% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

77% of Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IL
IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $58k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve7.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 26%Fundraising 2%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc?
Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $871,997 to it, the largest being EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC ($503,556). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $871,997 in grants to Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc?
EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC is the largest funder on record, with $503,556 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Southeastern Indiana Young Men's Christian Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing