Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC

SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC (Alabama) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $434,636 to it, the largest being Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville ($160,206). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.6M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$435k
Net assets
$1.3M
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Second Mile Development Inc does

Mission

To bring reconciliation of people to god through jesus christ and of people to people through jesus christ. We will involve churches, agencies, families, and individuals in working together toward economic betterment, physical health, psychological well-being and spiritual commitment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Pride for parents - provided the opportunity for over 4,000 families to acquire clothing, household items, or funriture by shopping and participating in programs at the neighborhood store. Through the kid kit program, 500 children were able to get school supplies at a discounted cost to their parents. Through the santa's secret shoppe program, approximately 1,000 families were able to acquire toys and other items for christmas

    $946,415 spent$594,278 earned by the program
    71% of program spending
  2. Parent initiative - assists 3 local schools through providing parent parties, pta assistance, accelerated reading programs, and other school related events. Parent initiative also promotes the parent parties programs to schools throughout the united states, which contain parent curriculum for elementary schools.

    $115,105 spent$46,678 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  3. Second mile preschool - taught preschool aged children music, art, computer, spanish, and fundamentals for early childhood education to 36 enrolled students. Provided one month of "summer safe playtime" to numerous students throguh the volunteer efforts of local youth groups.

    $127,894 spent$20,784 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  4. 29:11 story teaches women to make and sell beautiful, hand-crafted jewelry that provides them with income and tells the story of gods plan to prosper his children. This ministry has three distinct missions: build relationships and provide spiritual support to women in the community, spread gods word and his perfect plan as we sell our 29:11 story jewelry collection, and donate a portion of the proceeds to the second mile preschool to help prosper gods children.

    $143,785 spent
    11% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,333,199.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($366k)2018 Revenue 95 ($1.1M) Expenses 102 ($1.1M) Net assets 86 ($316k)2019 Revenue 124 ($1.4M) Expenses 105 ($1.1M) Net assets 155 ($567k)2020 Revenue 110 ($1.2M) Expenses 102 ($1.1M) Net assets 188 ($690k)2022 Revenue 122 ($1.4M) Expenses 127 ($1.4M) Net assets 298 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 112 ($1.3M) Expenses 111 ($1.2M) Net assets 309 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 139 ($1.6M) Expenses 124 ($1.4M) Net assets 366 ($1.3M)
2017201820192020202220232024
Revenue (139)Expenses (124)Net assets (366)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $617k to $894k (+45%).

$527k
$617k
$894k
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.4M
2017201820192020202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

58% of SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$33k
’17
−$50k
’18
$250k
’19
$123k
’20
−$12k
’22
$40k
’23
$209k
’24
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202220232024
Listed18171212121111
Joined·+0+2+0·+1+1
No longer listed·170·21
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $16k → $106k.

6 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC.

37%
largest funder
75%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 46% · 2018 56% · 2019 54% · 2020 48% · 2021 50% · 2022 46% · 2023 47% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

75% of SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $110k that is directly attributable, 95% of it comes from Alabama funders.

IL
AL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Alabama out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $325k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve6.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC?
SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC (Alabama) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $434,636 to it, the largest being Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville ($160,206). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $434,636 in grants to SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC?
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville is the largest funder on record, with $160,206 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SECOND MILE DEVELOPMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Second Mile Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing