Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION

SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION (South Carolina) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $395,526 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($137,168). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$123k
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$396k
Net assets
$58k
13/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Saving Huey Foundation does

Mission

Increase public awareness of animal abus

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Bring awareness to community about the horrific treatment of canine companions in the world of illegal dog fighting. This illegal sport where dogs are trained to fight to the dea

    $169,044 spent
    99% of program spending
  2. Hueys heroes reading program was designed to help readers improve reading skills, while sharing skills with animals in a shelter. Participants can use the program to learn fundame

    $1,500 spent
    1% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $170,544.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($126k) Expenses 100 ($127k) Net assets 100 ($12k)2018 Revenue 251 ($317k) Expenses 232 ($295k) Net assets 296 ($34k)2019 Revenue 335 ($424k) Expenses 314 ($398k) Net assets 513 ($60k)2020 Revenue 550 ($695k) Expenses 435 ($552k) Net assets 1754 ($203k)2021 Revenue 785 ($992k) Expenses 522 ($663k) Net assets 4591 ($532k)2022 Revenue 423 ($535k) Expenses 645 ($818k) Net assets 2144 ($248k)2023 Revenue 283 ($357k) Expenses 351 ($445k) Net assets 1381 ($160k)2024 Revenue 141 ($178k) Expenses 184 ($233k) Net assets 907 ($105k)2025 Revenue 97 ($123k) Expenses 134 ($170k) Net assets 500 ($58k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (97)Expenses (134)Net assets (500)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $297k to $629k (+112%).

$12k
$128k
$153k
$297k
$629k
$327k
$238k
$182k
$135k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$541
’17
$23k
’18
$25k
’19
$144k
’20
$329k
’21
−$284k
’22
−$88k
’23
−$55k
’24
−$47k
’25
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed4444444
Joined·+0+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·010000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 11 funders, grant income rose $6k → $74k.

5 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION.

35%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 66% · 2020 68% · 2021 34% · 2022 37% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

75% of SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $97k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside South Carolina, across 8 states.

IL
NY
NJ
CA
TN
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $298k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $396k to it.

Operating margin−38% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION?
SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION (South Carolina) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $395,526 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($137,168). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $395,526 in grants to SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $137,168 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAVING HUEY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Saving Huey →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing