Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Save the Whales

Save the Whales (California) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $99,607 to it, the largest being The Martyn Foundation ($20,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$628k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$100k
Net assets
$1.9M
7/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Save the Whales does

Mission

Preserve and protect the ocean and its inhabitants.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Educated 7,782 students (over 370,003 since 1990) grades K-college (in English & Spanish) with hands-on artifacts, science based marine mammal programs. Year long activities and field trips provided for 279 underserved students. Provided service learning opportunities for 33 college students. Engaged in 50 public participation events including: storm drain marking activities, waterway litter cleanups, and outreach to garden stores regarding pesticide alternatives. Continued endangered species park art project, water monitoring program, and care of monarch butterfly gardens in schools and communities. Assisted municipalities with storm drain pollution prevention outreach, and media campaigns. Partnerships with the whale disentanglement network, peninsula plastic pollution coalition, respect wildlife coalition, and the endangered vaquita. Stranding network resource to assist whales nationally and internationally. Provide educational website, social media, and e-newsletters on current marine mammal issues.

    $442,587 spent$419,042 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $442,587.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($301k) Expenses 100 ($339k) Net assets 100 ($381k)2018 Revenue 176 ($530k) Expenses 125 ($425k) Net assets 128 ($486k)2019 Revenue 241 ($725k) Expenses 117 ($398k) Net assets 213 ($813k)2020 Revenue 234 ($703k) Expenses 97 ($329k) Net assets 312 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 168 ($506k) Expenses 123 ($416k) Net assets 335 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 253 ($761k) Expenses 136 ($461k) Net assets 414 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 180 ($543k) Expenses 119 ($403k) Net assets 451 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 209 ($628k) Expenses 140 ($475k) Net assets 491 ($1.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (209)Expenses (140)Net assets (491)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $822k to $1.2M (+45%).

$382k
$489k
$822k
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2019 3% · 2022 5% · 2023 10% · 2024 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

31% of Save the Whales’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$38k
’17
$105k
’18
$327k
’19
$375k
’20
$90k
’21
$300k
’22
$139k
’23
$153k
’24
47
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed87789887
Joined·+0+1+1+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·1100101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $7k → $14k.

5 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Save the Whales’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Save the Whales has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Save the Whales.

20%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 76% · 2018 100% · 2019 39% · 2020 27% · 2021 86% · 2022 71% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

30% of Save the Whales's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 39% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Save the Whales draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 9 states in all.

IL
NY
MA
OH
CT
CA
MD
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $33k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Save the Whales holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · above the median
Months of reserve46.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding Save the Whales receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $349k on record.

Federal$349k
grants $349kcontracts $0
18
19
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Commerce$349k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Save the Whales

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

65%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Save the Whales: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Save the Whales?
Save the Whales (California) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $99,607 to it, the largest being The Martyn Foundation ($20,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Save the Whales have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $99,607 in grants to Save the Whales, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Save the Whales?
The Martyn Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Save the Whales find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Save the Whales →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing