Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION

SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 227 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,642,965 to it, the largest being DECHOMAI FOUNDATION INC ($72,342,078). 103 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly. SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

Revenue FY2024
$122M
Funders on record
227
Grants received
$148M
Net assets
$470M
103/227 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programSANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$231M

Recipients

1,115

Contributions on record

$150M

Donors on record

229

Payments out are 1.54x the contributions on record, so most of what arrives moves on within the period covered here.

01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($194M) Expenses 100 ($33M) Net assets 100 ($400M)2018 Revenue 13 ($26M) Expenses 111 ($36M) Net assets 87 ($348M)2019 Revenue 15 ($30M) Expenses 119 ($39M) Net assets 91 ($364M)2020 Revenue 22 ($43M) Expenses 101 ($33M) Net assets 98 ($391M)2021 Revenue 28 ($54M) Expenses 133 ($44M) Net assets 106 ($422M)2022 Revenue 34 ($65M) Expenses 104 ($34M) Net assets 102 ($407M)2023 Revenue 20 ($38M) Expenses 109 ($36M) Net assets 109 ($437M)2024 Revenue 63 ($122M) Expenses 367 ($120M) Net assets 118 ($470M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (63)Expenses (367)Net assets (118)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $424M to $373M (−12%).

$424M
$373M
$393M
$421M
$457M
$439M
$475M
$504M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1% · 2021 2% · 2022 2% · 2023 2% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$161M
’17
−$10M
’18
−$9.2M
’19
$10M
’20
$9.9M
’21
$31M
’22
$2.0M
’23
$1.6M
’24
8.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jacqueline Carrera

President & CEO

Board chair

Matt Rowe

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2728262325262728
Joined·+5+5+3+6+5+7+6
No longer listed·4764465
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 43 funders to 75 funders, grant income rose $1.6M → $3.3M.

31 of 227 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 70% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $1.5M from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Santa Barbara Foundation); $1.0M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Wyatt Family Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 227 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $45M that is directly attributable, 58% of it comes from California funders.

ME
WA
MN
IL
WI
NY
MA
OR
WY
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
UT
MO
VA
MD
DE
AZ
AR
NC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $103M arriving through sponsors registered in 17 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field
04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 3%Fundraising 2%

Governance

21
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 6 related entities

  • 1111 Chapala Street LLC · disregarded
  • 300 East Islay Street LLC · disregarded
  • Sbf Properties LLC · disregarded
  • Highland Santa Barbara Foundation Inc · exempt
  • Eric and Kelly Schwartz Charitable Trust · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION?
SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 227 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,642,965 to it, the largest being DECHOMAI FOUNDATION INC ($72,342,078). 103 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly. SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 227 organizations giving $147,642,965 in grants to SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION, 103 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION?
DECHOMAI FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $72,342,078 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 227 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing