Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

Resilience Partners NFP

Resilience Partners NFP (Illinois) receives grants from 49 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,168,412 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($2,109,060). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.6M
Funders on record
49
Grants received
$6.2M
Net assets
$2.1M
21/49 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Resilience Partners NFP does

Mission

To educate, train, and assist individuals and/or organizations in developing their technology, fiduciary responsibilities, and best practices. The primary focus is community-based organizations and social enterprises serving the under-served, marginalized communities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Fiscal Sponsorship - To serve as fiscal sponsor and provide assistance to established community programs.

    $1,751,949 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Technical Assistance - To provide workshops and training to individuals and organizations regarding financial management, board development, grant writing, and strategic planning.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Program service fees

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,751,949.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($526k) Net assets 100 ($887k)2021 Revenue 139 ($1.6M) Expenses 175 ($924k) Net assets 175 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 214 ($2.4M) Expenses 441 ($2.3M) Net assets 188 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 383 ($4.4M) Expenses 676 ($3.6M) Net assets 281 ($2.5M)2024 Revenue 138 ($1.6M) Expenses 375 ($2.0M) Net assets 235 ($2.1M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (138)Expenses (375)Net assets (235)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.7M to $2.5M (+49%).

$901k
$1.6M
$1.7M
$2.5M
$2.1M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 40% · 2021 54% · 2022 9% · 2023 34%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

79% of Resilience Partners NFP’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (60% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,444 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$616k
’20
$665k
’21
$118k
’22
$819k
’23
−$405k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed99999
Joined·+0+1+0+0
No longer listed·0100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $35k → $2.2M.

8 of 49 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Resilience Partners NFP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 49 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Resilience Partners NFP has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 34% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Resilience Partners NFP.

34%
largest funder
58%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 43% · 2018 77% · 2019 49% · 2020 42% · 2021 41% · 2022 31% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of Resilience Partners NFP's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of Resilience Partners NFP's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

ID
MN
IL
NY
NJ
CA
DE
NC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Resilience Partners NFP holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,206 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−26% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve12.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,206 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Resilience Partners NFP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 9%Fundraising 2%

Governance

9
board members
78%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Resilience Partners NFP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Resilience Partners NFP?
Resilience Partners NFP (Illinois) receives grants from 49 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,168,412 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($2,109,060). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Resilience Partners NFP have?
IRS filings report 49 organizations giving $6,168,412 in grants to Resilience Partners NFP, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Resilience Partners NFP?
The Chicago Community Trust is the largest funder on record, with $2,109,060 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Resilience Partners NFP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 49 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing