Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

POSSIBILITY LABS

POSSIBILITY LABS (California) receives grants from 128 organizations whose IRS filings report $63,843,680 to it, the largest being IMPACTASSETSINC ($8,608,500). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$54M
Funders on record
128
Grants received
$64M
Net assets
$34M
58/128 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 98%
01What it does

What Possibility Labs does

Mission

Our mission is to co-create a new economy where black, indigenous, people of color, and historically low-income communities have the power of self-determination.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Possibility Labs provides scalable back-office operational and fund deployment services rooted in trust-based and non-extractive practices. Through our fiscal sponsorship program, we support nonprofit projects and social enterprises to access the agile and transparent tools they need to operate with autonomy and agility. We provide human resources, accounting, financial operations, and business intelligence support to our partners so they can grow their work and impact.through our redistribution daf (donor-advised fund) and resourcing initiatives we partner with foundations, individual donors, impact investors, community-governed funds, and others to increase the flow of capital to under-resourced groups building power and wealth in our bipoc communities. We activate our partners' entire portfolios towards impact, which includes multi-year grants, recoverable grants, loan guarantees, and rapid fund disbursement.

    $32,474,074 spentof which $25,308,249 as grants$1,200,401 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $32,474,074.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($380k) Expenses 100 ($149k) Net assets 100 ($231k)2021 Revenue 1627 ($6.2M) Expenses 2845 ($4.2M) Net assets 941 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 11411 ($43M) Expenses 13076 ($19M) Net assets 11277 ($26M)2023 Revenue 6575 ($25M) Expenses 22691 ($34M) Net assets 7448 ($17M)2024 Revenue 14220 ($54M) Expenses 24828 ($37M) Net assets 14820 ($34M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (14220)Expenses (24828)Net assets (14820)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.3M to $30M (+1172%).

$262k
$2.3M
$30M
$22M
$46M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of POSSIBILITY LABS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,405 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$231k
’20
$1.9M
’21
$24M
’22
−$8.8M
’23
$17M
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed3791313
Joined·+4+3+6+4
No longer listed·0124
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 63 funders, grant income rose $371k → $24M.

34 of 128 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $36M from one payer (an institutional transfer, not a grant programme, largest Kataly Foundation); $375k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Possibility Labs). These are real filings, and they are not money POSSIBILITY LABS raised.

From the IRS filings of POSSIBILITY LABS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 128 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

POSSIBILITY LABS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 8 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 8 funders to its left

38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund POSSIBILITY LABS.

13%
largest funder
31%
top three
~20
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 38% · 2022 23% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of POSSIBILITY LABS's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

POSSIBILITY LABS draws 73% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 21 states in all.

WA
ID
MT
MN
IL
MI
NY
MA
WY
OH
PA
NJ
CA
CO
NE
VA
MD
DE
NC
DC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $21M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

POSSIBILITY LABS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,289 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)245% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,289 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like POSSIBILITY LABS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 4%Fundraising 2%

Governance

8
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for POSSIBILITY LABS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds POSSIBILITY LABS?
POSSIBILITY LABS (California) receives grants from 128 organizations whose IRS filings report $63,843,680 to it, the largest being IMPACTASSETSINC ($8,608,500). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does POSSIBILITY LABS have?
IRS filings report 128 organizations giving $63,843,680 in grants to POSSIBILITY LABS, 58 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of POSSIBILITY LABS?
IMPACTASSETSINC is the largest funder on record, with $8,608,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like POSSIBILITY LABS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 128 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing