Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

PENELOPE HOUSE INC

PENELOPE HOUSE INC (Alabama) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,730,939 to it, the largest being CLAY FOUNDATION INC ($2,667,420). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.0M
Funders on record
50
Grants received
$5.7M
Net assets
$5.2M
29/50 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Penelope House Inc does

Mission

To provide safety, protection, and support to all victims of intimate partner domestic violence through the provision of shelter, advocacy, and individual and community education in mobile, washington, choctaw and clarke counties in alabama

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Penelope house fielded 1,587 crisis calls, provided 5,278 nights of shelter to 335 victims and served 15,834 meals to victims, the court advocacy program assisted in obtaining protection from abuse or no contact orders for 1,246 clients, the prevention education program reached 15,072 individuals, and 44 child and victim support groups touched 78 individuals during the year.

    $2,338,375 spentof which $64,244 as grants$143,137 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,338,375.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.4M) Expenses 100 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($4.5M)2018 Revenue 94 ($2.2M) Expenses 105 ($2.3M) Net assets 90 ($4.1M)2019 Revenue 117 ($2.8M) Expenses 118 ($2.6M) Net assets 94 ($4.3M)2020 Revenue 122 ($2.9M) Expenses 120 ($2.6M) Net assets 101 ($4.5M)2021 Revenue 154 ($3.6M) Expenses 129 ($2.8M) Net assets 119 ($5.4M)2022 Revenue 176 ($4.1M) Expenses 149 ($3.3M) Net assets 127 ($5.7M)2023 Revenue 124 ($2.9M) Expenses 138 ($3.0M) Net assets 118 ($5.4M)2024 Revenue 126 ($3.0M) Expenses 131 ($2.9M) Net assets 114 ($5.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (126)Expenses (131)Net assets (114)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $5.5M to $6.3M (+15%).

$4.6M
$4.3M
$4.4M
$5.1M
$5.5M
$6.3M
$5.7M
$5.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 60% · 2018 63% · 2019 56% · 2020 57% · 2021 62% · 2022 74% · 2023 53% · 2024 46%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of PENELOPE HOUSE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$174k
’17
−$76k
’18
$186k
’19
$277k
’20
$819k
’21
$892k
’22
−$87k
’23
$104k
’24
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tonie Ann Torrans

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1919192020242120
Joined·+0+3+3+0+5+4+5
No longer listed·0320176
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 18 funders to 23 funders, grant income rose $572k → $704k.

9 of 50 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PENELOPE HOUSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 50 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PENELOPE HOUSE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PENELOPE HOUSE INC.

47%
largest funder
67%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 46% · 2019 65% · 2020 66% · 2021 48% · 2022 23% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

55% of PENELOPE HOUSE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of PENELOPE HOUSE INC's grant income comes from Alabama funders.

ID
IL
IN
CA
DE
AL
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Alabama out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $115k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PENELOPE HOUSE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,274 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · above the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,274 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding PENELOPE HOUSE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $975k on record.

Federal$975k
grants $975kcontracts $0
21
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$975k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PENELOPE HOUSE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 17%Fundraising 2%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Clay Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PENELOPE HOUSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PENELOPE HOUSE INC?
PENELOPE HOUSE INC (Alabama) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,730,939 to it, the largest being CLAY FOUNDATION INC ($2,667,420). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PENELOPE HOUSE INC have?
IRS filings report 50 organizations giving $5,730,939 in grants to PENELOPE HOUSE INC, 29 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PENELOPE HOUSE INC?
CLAY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $2,667,420 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PENELOPE HOUSE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 50 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing