Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA

PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA (Minnesota) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $642,685 to it, the largest being THE SAUER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($150,000). 27 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$597k
Funders on record
35
Grants received
$643k
Net assets
$1.2M
27/35 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Peacemaker Minnesota does

Mission

To help create a more peaceful world, Peacemaker Minnesota helps schools to be safer places, free from bullying and harassment, and to help youth learn positive relational skills like empathy, respect, cooperation and how to resolve conflicts peacefully.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Peacemaker Minnesota provides schools with financial assistance, trainings, classroom presentations and staffing to help more kids learn to be peacemakers.

    $354,045 spentof which $74,423 as grants
    98% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $7,653 spent
    2% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $361,698.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($284k) Expenses 100 ($218k) Net assets 100 ($452k)2021 Revenue 126 ($357k) Expenses 121 ($263k) Net assets 121 ($546k)2022 Revenue 136 ($387k) Expenses 133 ($289k) Net assets 173 ($782k)2023 Revenue 132 ($375k) Expenses 151 ($328k) Net assets 211 ($956k)2024 Revenue 210 ($597k) Expenses 199 ($432k) Net assets 271 ($1.2M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (210)Expenses (199)Net assets (271)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $983k to $1.3M (+29%).

$482k
$566k
$785k
$983k
$1.3M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

68% of PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$66k
’20
$94k
’21
$98k
’22
$47k
’23
$164k
’24
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

John Laliberte

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed57576
Joined·+2+2+3+0
No longer listed·0411
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 19 funders, grant income rose $9k → $81k.

3 of 35 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 35 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA.

23%
largest funder
53%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 83% · 2019 47% · 2020 46% · 2021 34% · 2022 44% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 77% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
CO
NE
MO
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $59k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 22,838 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,838 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 4%Fundraising 12%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA?
PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA (Minnesota) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $642,685 to it, the largest being THE SAUER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($150,000). 27 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA have?
IRS filings report 35 organizations giving $642,685 in grants to PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA, 27 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA?
THE SAUER FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PEACEMAKER MINNESOTA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Peacemaker Minnesota →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 35 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing