Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH

PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,137,624 to it, the largest being SADLER H T TUW ($2,346,146). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.8M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$4.1M
Net assets
$106M
17/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Partnership for Better Health does

Mission

The Partnership for Better Health champions and invests in ideas, initiatives, and collaborations that improve the health of the people and communities in our region.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Partnership for Better Health (foundation) provides funding for grants and initiatives that seek to eliminate health disparities and address the roots of health issues, toward ensuring that all people have the chance to enjoy healthy lives. In line with our trust-based grant making approach, our grant priorities include three application categories comprised of general operating grants for organizations leading in equity work, project grants to address root issues and spark grants. Priority consideration is given to grantees that address issues like health equity, and social determinants of health, and which are centering people with lived experience. Further, each project and spark grant is assigned one or more core funding areas aligned with the social determinants of health (health care access and quality; social and community context; economic stability; education access and quality; and neighborhood and the built environment). In addition, during fiscal 24-25, $149,400 in foundation initiatives were approved which will focus on high priority areas such as perry county health coalition, nonprofit capacity development, workplace wellness, and sustainable food systems.in the…

    $3,699,155 spentof which $3,039,460 as grants$37,987 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,699,155.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.2M) Expenses 100 ($2.8M) Net assets 100 ($82M)2018 Revenue 95 ($3.0M) Expenses 98 ($2.8M) Net assets 105 ($85M)2019 Revenue 91 ($2.9M) Expenses 93 ($2.6M) Net assets 109 ($89M)2020 Revenue 188 ($6.0M) Expenses 120 ($3.4M) Net assets 107 ($87M)2021 Revenue 122 ($3.9M) Expenses 105 ($3.0M) Net assets 131 ($106M)2022 Revenue 132 ($4.2M) Expenses 127 ($3.6M) Net assets 105 ($86M)2023 Revenue 118 ($3.7M) Expenses 122 ($3.4M) Net assets 110 ($90M)2024 Revenue 206 ($6.6M) Expenses 133 ($3.7M) Net assets 120 ($98M)2025 Revenue 183 ($5.8M) Expenses 147 ($4.1M) Net assets 130 ($106M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (183)Expenses (147)Net assets (130)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $107M to $87M (−19%).

$83M
$87M
$90M
$89M
$107M
$87M
$91M
$99M
$108M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

41% of PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$376k
’17
$252k
’18
$271k
’19
$2.6M
’20
$916k
’21
$634k
’22
$321k
’23
$2.8M
’24
$1.7M
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Trish Niemitz Rn

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed191515171716181916
Joined·+4+4+4+4+2+10+6+8
No longer listed·842438511
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $28k → $132k.

3 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $223k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest United Way of Carlisle & Cumberland County); $49k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Partnership for Better Health). These are real filings, and they are not money PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH raised.

From the IRS filings of PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57%
largest funder
69%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 64% · 2018 37% · 2019 63% · 2020 32% · 2021 43% · 2022 21% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH draws 83% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 4 states in all.

NY
PA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $303k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

19%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH?
PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,137,624 to it, the largest being SADLER H T TUW ($2,346,146). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $4,137,624 in grants to PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH?
SADLER H T TUW is the largest funder on record, with $2,346,146 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PARTNERSHIP FOR BETTER HEALTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing