Pennsylvania · Public charity
Upmc Pinnacle Foundation
Through charitable giving, the UPMC PINNACLE FOUNDATION supports community benefit and education programs, needs of our hospitals, and provides resources that improve access and the quality of care throughout upmc pinnacle.
- $9.6M
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 11
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 15
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 80%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Itemized, FY2024
- $9.4M
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $30,470
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $4,339,544
- Organizations funded a year
- 2 to 15
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 2
- Total assets, FY2024
- $151M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 80% of the organizations Upmc Pinnacle Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 3% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 97% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $227k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 11 | $9.4M | 55% |
| FY2023 | 15 | $7.6M | 80% |
| FY2022 | 4 | $11M | 25% |
| FY2021 | 3 | $8.6M | 0% |
| FY2020 | 2 | $192k | 0% |
| FY2019 | 2 | $479k | 0% |
| FY2018 | 2 | $497k | 50% |
| FY2017 | 2 | $1.2M | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Health Medical Services | $24,289,438 | 6 | 2% |
| Upmc Pinnacle Hospitals | $12,762,373 | 8 | 0% |
| Upmc Pinnacle | $1,585,029 | 6 | 0% |
| Lebanon Valley College | $100,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Upmc Carlisle | $95,271 | 1 | 0% |
| Partnership for Better Health | $64,933 | 2 | 1% |
| County of Cumberland | $30,470 | 1 | n/a |
| Veterans Outreach of Pennsylvania | $30,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Quantum Imaging and Therapeutic Associat | $27,345 | 1 | n/a |
| Central Pennsylvania Food Bank | $25,000 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 22 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Health Medical Services | $24,289,438 | 6 | 2% |
| Upmc Pinnacle Hospitals | $12,762,373 | 8 | 0% |
| Upmc Pinnacle | $1,585,029 | 6 | 0% |
| Lebanon Valley College | $100,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Upmc Carlisle | $95,271 | 1 | 0% |
| Partnership for Better Health | $64,933 | 2 | 1% |
| County of Cumberland | $30,470 | 1 | n/a |
| Veterans Outreach of Pennsylvania | $30,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Quantum Imaging and Therapeutic Associat | $27,345 | 1 | n/a |
| Central Pennsylvania Food Bank | $25,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Alder Health Services Inc | $20,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Andrew S Crimmel | $15,131 | 1 | n/a |
| Tricounty Regional Planning Commission | $11,700 | 1 | n/a |
| Peyton Walker Foundation | $11,050 | 1 | 1% |
| Safe Harbour Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 2% |
| United Way of the Capital Region | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Community Check Up Center of S | $10,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Studio 117 | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| The Lancaster Lgbtq Center | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Hanover Apothocary Inc | $7,881 | 1 | n/a |
| Cancer Bridges | $6,500 | 1 | 1% |
| Upmc Hanover | $5,533 | 1 | 0% |
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Upmc Pinnacle Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Upmc Group · United Way of the Capital Region · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Upmc Pinnacle Foundation
- How much does Upmc Pinnacle Foundation give?
- Upmc Pinnacle Foundation reported 11 itemized grants totaling $9,397,185, out of $9,614,861 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 2 and 15 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Upmc Pinnacle Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Health (99%), Education (0%), Housing & Shelter (0%).
- Who are Upmc Pinnacle Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Pinnacle Health Medical Services ($24M), Upmc Pinnacle Hospitals ($13M), Upmc Pinnacle ($1.6M).
- Does Upmc Pinnacle Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 80% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Upmc Pinnacle Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Upmc Group, United Way of the Capital Region, Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program.
- Where is Upmc Pinnacle Foundation based?
- Upmc Pinnacle Foundation is based in PA.
Play a game based on Upmc Pinnacle’s filings →