Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER

OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER (New York) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $763,899 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($402,488). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$3.4M
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$764k
Net assets
$4.7M
11/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER does

Mission

Outstanding Renewal Enterprises, Inc. conducts educational programs in the neighborhood to heighten environmental awareness, to manage and run recycling, carting and waste programs for a non-profit purpose.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Recycling and CompostingRecycling and composting programs to augment New York City's curbside recycling programs.

    $1,498,877 spent
    82% of program spending
  2. Environmental EducationIncreasing community awareness, involvement and activism through environmental education.

    $168,434 spent
    9% of program spending
  3. Stewardshipprovides volunteer opportunities for community residents to enhance the enjoyment of public open space.

    $154,678 spent
    8% of program spending
  4. Fiscal sponsorshipconducts independent community air monitor and environmental consulting services in connection with the redevelopment of 250 water street, new york, ny.

    $14,000 spent
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,835,989.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($768k)2018 Revenue 96 ($1.3M) Expenses 112 ($1.4M) Net assets 93 ($713k)2019 Revenue 110 ($1.5M) Expenses 105 ($1.3M) Net assets 122 ($937k)2020 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 80 ($991k) Net assets 173 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 153 ($2.1M) Expenses 113 ($1.4M) Net assets 267 ($2.1M)2022 Revenue 178 ($2.5M) Expenses 158 ($2.0M) Net assets 334 ($2.6M)2023 Revenue 199 ($2.8M) Expenses 193 ($2.4M) Net assets 382 ($2.9M)2024 Revenue 128 ($1.8M) Expenses 106 ($1.3M) Net assets 442 ($3.4M)2025 Revenue 246 ($3.4M) Expenses 172 ($2.1M) Net assets 608 ($4.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (246)Expenses (172)Net assets (608)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $3.4M to $4.7M (+38%).

$1.1M
$836k
$979k
$1.5M
$2.3M
$2.6M
$3.0M
$3.4M
$4.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 30% · 2018 34% · 2019 36% · 2020 24% · 2021 54% · 2022 66% · 2023 69% · 2024 25% · 2025 57%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$148k
’17
−$55k
’18
$224k
’19
$394k
’20
$722k
’21
$513k
’22
$367k
’23
$460k
’24
$1.3M
’25
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Christine Datz- Romero

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed9897768810
Joined·+0+1+2+3+1+3+0+2
No longer listed·10432100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $14k → $106k.

8 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER.

53%
largest funder
70%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 67% · 2019 62% · 2020 52% · 2021 48% · 2022 59% · 2023 73% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $279k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $485k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 11%Fundraising 2%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER?
OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER (New York) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $763,899 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($402,488). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $763,899 in grants to OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $402,488 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds OUTSTANDING RENEWAL ENTERPRISES INC dba LOWER EAST SIDE ECOLOGY CENTER →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing