Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION

OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (Oregon) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,993,068 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($650,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$7.1M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$2.7M
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Oregon Primary Care Association does

Mission

Leading the transformation of primary care to achieve health equity for all.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Opca provides direct support to community health center members attending conferences and meetings focused on primary care medical home transformation, support for policy efforts to educate stakeholders about the importance of payment reform for primary care, and other consulting support for technical assistance in clinical quality improvement. Opca also educates the public and key stakeholders about critical health care reform issues that are often given limited attention, particularly reducing systemic costs.

    $1,928,254 spentof which $1,490,656 as grants$121,654 earned by the program
    52% of program spending
  2. The bureau of primary health care provides health policy and technical assistance support to community-based non-profit health centers that provide primary health care to low-income or uninsured residents of oregon. In addition to health policy efforts, opca services to health centers include assistance with clinical services, financial management, clinic administration and leadership.

    $1,767,887 spent$844,594 earned by the program
    48% of program spending
  3. Community health center network of oregon is a clinically intergrated network that seeks to advance health equity through the operation of a network that contracts with coordinated care organizations, health maintenance organizations, preferred provider organizations, insurance companies, employers, managed care organizations, and other third-party payors under value-based payment arrangements.

    $0 spent$362,419 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,696,141.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.2M) Expenses 100 ($2.6M) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue 120 ($2.7M) Expenses 104 ($2.7M) Net assets 98 ($1.0M)2019 Revenue 114 ($2.5M) Expenses 98 ($2.5M) Net assets 98 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 135 ($3.0M) Expenses 106 ($2.8M) Net assets 147 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 157 ($3.5M) Expenses 108 ($2.8M) Net assets 218 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 177 ($4.0M) Expenses 156 ($4.1M) Net assets 207 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 249 ($5.6M) Expenses 218 ($5.7M) Net assets 194 ($2.0M)2024 Revenue 315 ($7.0M) Expenses 266 ($6.9M) Net assets 205 ($2.1M)2025 Revenue 317 ($7.1M) Expenses 249 ($6.5M) Net assets 264 ($2.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (317)Expenses (249)Net assets (264)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.5M to $6.0M (+71%).

$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.8M
$2.5M
$2.4M
$3.5M
$6.0M
$7.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 69% · 2018 65% · 2019 60% · 2020 57% · 2021 51% · 2022 54% · 2023 66% · 2024 23% · 2025 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

79% of OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$365k
’17
−$26k
’18
$878
’19
$271k
’20
$722k
’21
−$115k
’22
−$106k
’23
$119k
’24
$603k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Joan Watson-Patko

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed192122212123262924
Joined·+5+8+3+5+3+7+8+1
No longer listed·37451456
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $99k → $141k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 60% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION.

33%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 86% · 2019 61% · 2020 53% · 2021 56% · 2022 64% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $793k that is directly attributable, 57% of it comes from Oregon funders.

WA
MN
OR
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve11.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $21.2M on record — $17.0M federal, $4.2M state.

Federal$17.0M
grants $17.0Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$17.0M
State$4.2M
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • PROFESSIONAL SERVICES NON-IT$4.2M
  • DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$2k
  • AGENCY PROGRAM RELATED SUPPLIES$2k
  • ADVERTISE, PUBLICITY, PUBLISH/PRINT SRVS$750
  • PROF DEV INSTATE TUITION/REGISTRATION$540
  • OTHER SERVICES$405

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

57% of spending goes to programs.

Program 57%Management 43%Fundraising 0%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Oregon Network of Community Health Centers · disregarded
  • Community Health Advocates of Oregon · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION?
OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (Oregon) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,993,068 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($650,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $1,993,068 in grants to OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $650,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OREGON PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing