Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

OPERATION SIGHT

OPERATION SIGHT (South Carolina) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $386,610 to it, the largest being COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC ($121,400). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$124k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$387k
Net assets
$60k
6/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Operation Sight does

Mission

Operation Sight is a nonprofit, community-integrated program with the goal to restore vision and improve lives of qualified, uninsured south carolina residents suffering from cataracts or urgent, sight-threatening retinal disorders requiring surgical intervention.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Operation Sight's goal is to aid low-income, uninsured persons with operable cataracts by eliminating the disparity that comes when preventable blindness is a product of poverty. Restoring a participants vision and enhancing their quality of life will have a direct community impact, as cataract patients can return to the workforce, increase tax revenue, decrease their need for social services and provide stabilization of their family structures. In its fiscal year 2022, Operation Sight performed 62 cataract surgeries. Thanks to in-kind donations from alcon, Operation Sight participants received all of the pharmaceuticals necessary to pre- and post-operative care for free.

    $122,240 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. In 2015, Operation Sight began providing free surgery for urgent, sight threatening retinal disorders requiring surgical intervention. In its fiscal year 2022, Operation Sight participants received 8 retinal surgeries and in its most recent fiscal year 2021, participants received 7 retina surgeries.

  3. Operation Sight not only partners with the volunteer ophthalmologists who provide surgery, but also with volunteer optometrists and free medical clinics. These eyecare professionals provide free eye exams to potential Operation Sight participants as well as post-operative exams, care, and prescriptions for glasses. Referrals for free or low-cost prescription glasses are available through the Operation Sight program coordinator.in its fiscal year 2022, Operation Sight performed 1 yag procedure.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $122,240.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($562k) Expenses 100 ($548k) Net assets 100 ($189k)2018 Revenue 87 ($490k) Expenses 89 ($487k) Net assets 102 ($192k)2019 Revenue 83 ($465k) Expenses 81 ($444k) Net assets 113 ($213k)2020 Revenue 87 ($490k) Expenses 95 ($523k) Net assets 96 ($181k)2021 Revenue 28 ($157k) Expenses 49 ($270k) Net assets 115 ($218k)2022 Revenue 15 ($85k) Expenses 43 ($233k) Net assets 89 ($168k)2023 Revenue 21 ($118k) Expenses 47 ($259k) Net assets 64 ($120k)2024 Revenue 30 ($168k) Expenses 53 ($290k) Net assets 53 ($101k)2025 Revenue 22 ($124k) Expenses 48 ($266k) Net assets 32 ($60k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (22)Expenses (48)Net assets (32)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $218k to $168k (−23%).

$189k
$198k
$213k
$184k
$218k
$168k
$120k
$101k
$60k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1% · 2022 8% · 2023 6% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of OPERATION SIGHT’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’17
$2k
’18
$21k
’19
−$33k
’20
−$113k
’21
−$148k
’22
−$141k
’23
−$122k
’24
−$141k
’25
2.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Thomas Minieri

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed867777101015
Joined·+0+5+1+1+2+6+3+8
No longer listed·24112333
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 5 funders, grant income fell $78k → $29k.

3 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OPERATION SIGHT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPERATION SIGHT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OPERATION SIGHT.

31%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 52% · 2019 53% · 2020 58% · 2021 100% · 2022 66% · 2023 60% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of OPERATION SIGHT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 35% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

OPERATION SIGHT draws 59% of its grant income from funders outside South Carolina, across 4 states in all.

OH
SC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $151k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPERATION SIGHT's revenue fell 78% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−114% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−17% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like OPERATION SIGHT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

46% of spending goes to programs.

Program 46%Management 54%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPERATION SIGHT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPERATION SIGHT?
OPERATION SIGHT (South Carolina) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $386,610 to it, the largest being COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC ($121,400). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OPERATION SIGHT have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $386,610 in grants to OPERATION SIGHT, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPERATION SIGHT?
COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC is the largest funder on record, with $121,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPERATION SIGHT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Operation Sight →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing