Texas · Nonprofit
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $72,000 to it, the largest being American Academy of Ophthalmology ($62,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 276 community improvement nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The International Retinal Research Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio match
- Lydia K Feidler Charitable Trust Uad 1-22-93shared funders
- Council of Medical Specialty Societiesportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
0% of AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (61% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $10k → $62k.
Left out of every figure on this page: $2.0M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest American Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgery Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY raised.
From the IRS filings of AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 2 states in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- The International Retinal Research Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio matchAL · backs 3 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Lydia K Feidler Charitable Trust Uad 1-22-93shared fundersVA · backs 2 organizations that share your funders
- Council of Medical Specialty Societiesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The William E and Audrine C Honey Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Michael Wolk Heart Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Osteopathic Associationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American College of Radiologyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Herbert Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Gene & Ros Gans Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeonsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Institute of Physics Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Capital Health Plan Incshared fundersFL · backs 2 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Texas
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
83% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 2 related entities
- Ascrs Eyepac · exempt
- Ascrs Ophthalmic Services Corp · corp_trust
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY?
- AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $72,000 to it, the largest being American Academy of Ophthalmology ($62,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $72,000 in grants to AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY.
- Who is the largest funder of AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY?
- American Academy of Ophthalmology is the largest funder on record, with $62,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing