Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

OPEN COMMUNITIES

OPEN COMMUNITIES (Illinois) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,493,993 to it, the largest being Housing Action Illinois ($361,647). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$905k
11/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Open Communities does

Mission

To eradicate housing discrimination and unjust practices that perpetuate segregation and inequity, and to foster thriving, inclusive communities through fair housing enforcement, housing counseling, education, outreach, and advocacy.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To eradicate housing discrimination and unjust practices that perpetuate segregation and inequity, and to foster thriving, inclusive communities through fair housing enforcement, housing counseling, education, outreach, and advocacy.

    $1,092,231 spentof which $205,000 as grants$7,279 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,092,231.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($777k) Expenses 100 ($754k) Net assets 100 ($232k)2018 Revenue 75 ($581k) Expenses 96 ($721k) Net assets 40 ($92k)2019 Revenue 88 ($683k) Expenses 87 ($653k) Net assets 53 ($122k)2020 Revenue 99 ($766k) Expenses 97 ($731k) Net assets 68 ($157k)2021 Revenue 127 ($990k) Expenses 107 ($806k) Net assets 147 ($341k)2022 Revenue 272 ($2.1M) Expenses 150 ($1.1M) Net assets 571 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 157 ($1.2M) Expenses 161 ($1.2M) Net assets 573 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 143 ($1.1M) Expenses 176 ($1.3M) Net assets 480 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 154 ($1.2M) Expenses 186 ($1.4M) Net assets 390 ($905k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (154)Expenses (186)Net assets (390)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $512k to $1.4M (+174%).

$578k
$225k
$197k
$258k
$512k
$1.4M
$1.8M
$1.5M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 62% · 2018 61% · 2019 82% · 2020 8% · 2021 70% · 2022 41% · 2023 80% · 2024 69% · 2025 75%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of OPEN COMMUNITIES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
’17
−$140k
’18
$31k
’19
$35k
’20
$184k
’21
$986k
’22
$4k
’23
−$218k
’24
−$208k
’25
7.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed899111112121010
Joined·+3+4+2+2+3+0+3+1
No longer listed·24022051
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $80k → $365k.

8 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OPEN COMMUNITIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPEN COMMUNITIES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OPEN COMMUNITIES.

24%
largest funder
58%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 40% · 2019 33% · 2020 39% · 2021 25% · 2022 39% · 2023 71% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

55% of OPEN COMMUNITIES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 42% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of OPEN COMMUNITIES's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
WI
NY
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $313k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPEN COMMUNITIES is better cushioned than half of the 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−17% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve7.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,196 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding OPEN COMMUNITIES receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $3.4M on record.

Federal$3.4M
grants $3.4Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$3.4M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like OPEN COMMUNITIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 13%Fundraising 4%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPEN COMMUNITIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPEN COMMUNITIES?
OPEN COMMUNITIES (Illinois) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,493,993 to it, the largest being Housing Action Illinois ($361,647). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OPEN COMMUNITIES have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $1,493,993 in grants to OPEN COMMUNITIES, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPEN COMMUNITIES?
Housing Action Illinois is the largest funder on record, with $361,647 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPEN COMMUNITIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing