Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES

ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES (Tennessee) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,300,262 to it, the largest being CIOS ($391,650). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$724k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$516k
11/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What One by One Ministries does

Mission

A faith-based outreach program ministering to families by mentoring new and expectant parents, one by one strengthens families thorugh local churches, their programs and resources one by one trains volunteers from local churches to minister to families through its exciting and innovative outreach program to mentor new and expectant mothers. Each mother enrolled in one by one is assigned a mentor who meets with her for about an hour each month during her pregnancy and during the first year of the baby's life. Together, the mother and the mentor work on an interactive baby book by using the unique one by one program and curriculum. Participating churches and their volunteers are given the tools to teach parents about the growth and development of their babies by using one by one's program and curriculum. Their volunteers are equipped to educate families about the growth and development of their babaies and improve the parenting skills of this generation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Volunteer recruitment & support: One by One Ministries recruits and trains volunteers year-round to serve as church coordinators, mentors and prayer partners. Each of these volunteer roles is vital to our ministry training and is provided to ensure that volunteers are thoroughly equipped to serve.

    $447,771 spentof which $29,083 as grants
    88% of program spending
  2. Church recruitment & support: one by one recruits new churches on an on- going basis and provides support to existing churches year-round. Recruitment involves hosting informational meetings at local churches to spark interest of church members, providing one by one staff members to speak and represent the ministry at church mission fairs and events. Support includes bi-monthly meetings with church coordinators to provide ministry updates, information on resources available to mentors & moms, and continuing education opportunities to better equip church members to serve.

    $51,655 spent
    10% of program spending
  3. Mother/baby recruitment & support: one by one works with local referral agencies, doctors' offices, schools, churches, and private individuals to receive referrals for the moms we serve. After a referral is recevied, one by one makes individual contact with the moms to conduct an interview and determine the best match to meet the mother's needs.

    $7,388 spent
    1% of program spending
  4. Other administravie work

    $1,394 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $508,208.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($122k) Expenses 100 ($198k) Net assets 100 ($144k)2018 Revenue 272 ($332k) Expenses 106 ($209k) Net assets 185 ($267k)2019 Revenue 269 ($328k) Expenses 145 ($287k) Net assets 214 ($308k)2020 Revenue 398 ($485k) Expenses 147 ($291k) Net assets 348 ($501k)2021 Revenue 363 ($443k) Expenses 187 ($371k) Net assets 398 ($573k)2022 Revenue 396 ($483k) Expenses 252 ($499k) Net assets 386 ($557k)2023 Revenue 503 ($614k) Expenses 310 ($615k) Net assets 386 ($556k)2024 Revenue 561 ($684k) Expenses 359 ($711k) Net assets 367 ($529k)2025 Revenue 593 ($724k) Expenses 374 ($741k) Net assets 358 ($516k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (593)Expenses (374)Net assets (358)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $308k to $501k (+63%).

$144k
$267k
$308k
$501k
$573k
$557k
$556k
$529k
$516k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$76k
’17
$123k
’18
$41k
’19
$193k
’20
$72k
’21
−$16k
’22
−$789
’23
−$27k
’24
−$18k
’25
8.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Barbara Lowry

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1412141411141415
Joined·+2+3+1+0+4+2+6
No longer listed·4113125
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $50k → $253k.

8 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES.

30%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 56% · 2019 54% · 2020 80% · 2021 38% · 2022 31% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES draws 71% of its grant income from funders outside Tennessee, across 6 states in all.

NY
WY
CT
TN
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $608k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve8.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 18%Fundraising 13%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES?
ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES (Tennessee) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,300,262 to it, the largest being CIOS ($391,650). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $1,300,262 in grants to ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES?
CIOS is the largest funder on record, with $391,650 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ONE BY ONE MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds One by One Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing