Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

Ohr Hatorah

Ohr Hatorah (New Jersey) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,989,374 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($759,346). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$3.7M
Funders on record
35
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$432k
13/35 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Ohr Hatorah does

Mission

We provide finanacial support for rabbinical students as well as financial assistance to the poor and indigent.Additionally, the organization sends grants to educational institutions, religious organizations and Synagouges.In year 2023 we were able to distribute over 3.6 million dollars of grants to qualified recipients.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Financial support was provided to Rabbinical students and community members who live below the poverty line. These students were able to lead classes and increase jewish awareness in their respective communities.

    $3,627,426 spentof which $3,627,426 as grants$3,707,613 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,627,426.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($112k)2018 Revenue 106 ($1.4M) Expenses 104 ($1.3M) Net assets 165 ($186k)2019 Revenue 111 ($1.5M) Expenses 123 ($1.6M) Net assets 70 ($79k)2020 Revenue 98 ($1.3M) Expenses 91 ($1.2M) Net assets 181 ($204k)2021 Revenue 223 ($3.0M) Expenses 217 ($2.8M) Net assets 321 ($360k)2022 Revenue 278 ($3.7M) Expenses 265 ($3.4M) Net assets 565 ($635k)2023 Revenue 278 ($3.7M) Expenses 284 ($3.7M) Net assets 595 ($668k)2024 Revenue 280 ($3.7M) Expenses 306 ($4.0M) Net assets 385 ($432k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (280)Expenses (306)Net assets (385)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $360k to $635k (+76%).

$112k
$186k
$79k
$204k
$360k
$635k
$668k
$432k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Ohr Hatorah’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,735 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$38k
’17
$73k
’18
−$106k
’19
$125k
’20
$156k
’21
$275k
’22
$33k
’23
−$236k
’24
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed54444444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·1000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $80k → $334k.

10 of 35 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Ohr Hatorah’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 35 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Ohr Hatorah leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Ohr Hatorah.

38%
largest funder
65%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 70% · 2018 37% · 2019 71% · 2020 70% · 2021 48% · 2022 30% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

19% of Ohr Hatorah's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 37% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of Ohr Hatorah's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $711k that is directly attributable, 57% of it comes from funders outside New Jersey, across 7 states.

IL
NY
PA
NJ
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Ohr Hatorah has grown faster than half of the 2,394 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,394 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Ohr Hatorah

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Ohr Hatorah: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Ohr Hatorah?
Ohr Hatorah (New Jersey) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,989,374 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($759,346). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Ohr Hatorah have?
IRS filings report 35 organizations giving $1,989,374 in grants to Ohr Hatorah, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Ohr Hatorah?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $759,346 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Ohr Hatorah find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ohr Hatorah →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 35 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing