Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY

NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY (South Carolina) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,742,547 to it, the largest being SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION ($1,190,040). 42 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$72M
Funders on record
62
Grants received
$6.7M
Net assets
$109M
42/62 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What North Greenville University does

Mission

North Greenville University exists to glorify god by cultivating graduates who are equipped to serve as transformational leaders for church and society.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The university provided academic instruction to 2,021 undergraduate students during the year, offering programs from a liberal arts core which challenged the students to improve their abilities to think critically and communicate clearly. The majority of undergraduate instruction is offered in-person by full-time faculty serving at the university's tigerville campus. Faculty commit to pursue the institutional mission when they are offered positions with the university, equipping students to become transformational leaders for church and society. As an extension of the institutional mission, the university fielded varsity athletic programs in 21 ncaa division ii sports during the year with 550 student-athletes participating.

    $66,113,295 spentof which $19,672,567 as grants$58,068,014 earned by the program
    97% of program spending
  2. The university provided academic instruction to 284 graduate students during the year. The master's and doctoral-level instruction is designed to enhance the student's professional skills. Ngu graduate degrees in ministry, business, education, music and physician assistant fields are coordinated through the university's greer campus. Faculty commit to the institutional mission when they accept teaching roles with the university, helping graduate students strengthen their abilities to serve as transformational leaders for church and society.

    $2,341,100 spentof which $31,065 as grants$5,414,477 earned by the program
    3% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $68,454,395.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($58M) Expenses 100 ($59M) Net assets 100 ($103M)2018 Revenue 111 ($65M) Expenses 109 ($65M) Net assets 101 ($104M)2019 Revenue 110 ($64M) Expenses 105 ($62M) Net assets 104 ($108M)2020 Revenue 108 ($63M) Expenses 106 ($62M) Net assets 106 ($110M)2021 Revenue 109 ($63M) Expenses 110 ($65M) Net assets 109 ($113M)2022 Revenue 121 ($71M) Expenses 117 ($69M) Net assets 107 ($110M)2023 Revenue 125 ($73M) Expenses 122 ($72M) Net assets 107 ($111M)2024 Revenue 120 ($70M) Expenses 122 ($72M) Net assets 108 ($112M)2025 Revenue 124 ($72M) Expenses 130 ($76M) Net assets 105 ($109M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (124)Expenses (130)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $112M to $117M (+4%).

$112M
$117M
$117M
$119M
$123M
$119M
$121M
$121M
$119M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 2% · 2021 4% · 2022 11% · 2023 12% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

8% of NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,251 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$610k
’17
$228k
’18
$2.8M
’19
$967k
’20
−$1.2M
’21
$2.1M
’22
$1.1M
’23
−$1.9M
’24
−$4.0M
’25
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'24'25
Listed4246463840384142
Joined·+12+7+6+6+10·+7
No longer listed·8714412·6
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 26 funders, grant income rose $194k → $1.3M.

12 of 62 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 62 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY.

18%
largest funder
44%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 27% · 2018 30% · 2019 32% · 2020 25% · 2021 26% · 2022 60% · 2023 35% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY draws 56% of its grant income from funders outside South Carolina, across 19 states in all.

WA
MN
NY
NV
IN
PA
NJ
CT
MO
VA
DE
NC
SC
OK
LA
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY's funding base is broadening — from 11 funders to 26 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,758 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $11.2M on record.

Federal$11.2M
grants $11.2Mcontracts $0
20
21
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$11.2M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 9%Fundraising 2%

Governance

25
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • South Carolina Baptist Convention · exempt
  • The Baptist Foundation of South Carolina · exempt
  • Living Trust (1) · corp_trust
  • Charitable Remainder Unitrust (2) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY?
NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY (South Carolina) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,742,547 to it, the largest being SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION ($1,190,040). 42 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY have?
IRS filings report 62 organizations giving $6,742,547 in grants to NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY, 42 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY?
SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,190,040 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 62 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing