Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC

NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $341,894 to it, the largest being THE SUGIMOTO FAMILY FOUNDATION ($111,500). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$415k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$342k
Net assets
$764k
7/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Nisei Week Foundation Inc does

Mission

To educate the public on japanese and japanese-american history and culture.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Organizing events in the little tokyo area of los angeles in which the focus is highlighting and preserving japanese culture and heritage. The events and exhibits include demonstrations of japanese music, dance, and sports. This three-week festival is not only a celebration of japanese americans and their culture and heritage, but it recognizes past generations for their contribution towards improving the community and public awareness and understanding of japanese americans.

    $264,284 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $264,284.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($352k) Expenses 100 ($310k) Net assets 100 ($357k)2018 Revenue 102 ($360k) Expenses 110 ($342k) Net assets 105 ($375k)2019 Revenue 111 ($390k) Expenses 117 ($363k) Net assets 112 ($401k)2020 Revenue 39 ($138k) Expenses 35 ($108k) Net assets 121 ($431k)2021 Revenue 21 ($75k) Expenses 17 ($53k) Net assets 127 ($454k)2022 Revenue 101 ($354k) Expenses 81 ($252k) Net assets 156 ($556k)2023 Revenue 128 ($452k) Expenses 140 ($433k) Net assets 161 ($575k)2024 Revenue 139 ($487k) Expenses 142 ($440k) Net assets 174 ($622k)2025 Revenue 118 ($415k) Expenses 88 ($273k) Net assets 214 ($764k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (118)Expenses (88)Net assets (214)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $622k to $764k (+23%).

$357k
$375k
$401k
$431k
$454k
$556k
$575k
$622k
$764k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

16% of NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
’17
$17k
’18
$27k
’19
$30k
’20
$22k
’21
$103k
’22
$19k
’23
$47k
’24
$142k
’25
33
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192022202320242025
Listed28282824242424
Joined·+0+8·+0+0+0
No longer listed·08·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $6k → $92k.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC.

33%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 83% · 2018 100% · 2019 91% · 2020 80% · 2021 99% · 2022 48% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $168k that is directly attributable, 96% of it comes from California funders.

CA
MO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $174k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin34% · top quartile
Months of reserve33.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

28
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC?
NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $341,894 to it, the largest being THE SUGIMOTO FAMILY FOUNDATION ($111,500). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $341,894 in grants to NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC?
THE SUGIMOTO FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $111,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NISEI WEEK FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nisei Week →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing