Skip to content

Delaware · Nonprofit

NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION

NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION (Delaware) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $427,235 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($130,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$159k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$427k
Net assets
$120k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Nishimachi Foundation does

Mission

To furnish financial and administrative aid and support for educational programs in both the United States and foreign countries.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Financial support for the purchase of educational materials, workshops and facility improvements of Nishimachi International School in Japan. These activities benefit more than 470 students and 90 faculty members in Japan.

    $130,000 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $130,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($51k) Net assets 100 ($162k)2018 Revenue 101 ($62k) Expenses 116 ($59k) Net assets 102 ($165k)2019 Revenue 54 ($34k) Expenses 163 ($82k) Net assets 72 ($117k)2020 Revenue 118 ($73k) Expenses 108 ($55k) Net assets 83 ($135k)2021 Revenue 407 ($252k) Expenses 11 ($5k) Net assets 236 ($381k)2022 Revenue 456 ($282k) Expenses 912 ($462k) Net assets 124 ($201k)2023 Revenue 382 ($236k) Expenses 302 ($153k) Net assets 176 ($284k)2024 Revenue 407 ($252k) Expenses 867 ($440k) Net assets 59 ($96k)2025 Revenue 257 ($159k) Expenses 267 ($135k) Net assets 74 ($120k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (257)Expenses (267)Net assets (74)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $135k to $381k (+183%).

$162k
$165k
$117k
$135k
$381k
$201k
$284k
$96k
$120k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
$4k
’18
−$49k
’19
$18k
’20
$247k
’21
−$180k
’22
$83k
’23
−$188k
’24
$24k
’25
9.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed1111111110
Joined·+0+0+1+2
No longer listed·0013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $250 → $49k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 8 of 9 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION.

31%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 86% · 2021 52% · 2022 42% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $201k that is directly attributable, 75% of it comes from funders outside Delaware, across 4 states.

NJ
CA
CO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Delaware out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $226k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Delaware

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
88%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION?
NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION (Delaware) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $427,235 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($130,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $427,235 in grants to NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $130,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NISHIMACHI FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nishimachi →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing