Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC

NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC (New York) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,236,138 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM AND ELAINE KAPLAN FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION ($1,315,014). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.8M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
$3.2M
11/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Newburgh Armory Unity Center Inc does

Mission

Newburgh armory unity center (nauc) was formed to manage the newburgh armory and to create collaborative relationships among not-for-profit organizations to collectively increase capacity for programming aimed primarily at inner city youth and families. Programs at the nauc focus on athletics, education, and the advancement of business for the benefit of the people of the city of newburgh and students of the newburgh enlarged city school district.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Saturday morning enrichment programing:the saturday morning enrichment program (smep) is the cornerstone of the nauc's mission to provide high-quality academic enrichment and early childhood literacy programs to the children and families of the newburgh enlarged city school district. Children in pre-k through sixth grade participate in reading, writing, math, engineering, natural science, computer science, and the arts with the goal of developing scholastic ability, life skills, and emotional intelligence. The nauc also offers sports programming to provide skills and increase development, as well as to introduce leadership skills and team building. The program is a collaboration between the unity center, the city of newburgh, the county of orange, nonprofit organizations, parents/guardians, students, and hundreds of volunteers. All of our programming is free to participants.

    $1,497,857 spentof which $11,262 as grants$460,497 earned by the program
    92% of program spending
  2. After school program: nauc has implemented several programs for elementary, middle, and high school students each weekday after school that allow us to serve a much broader population and offer more in-depth learning than our one-hour classes on saturday mornings. Our after-school programming includes literacy tutoring, coding classes, in-depth subject programming, a math club, restorative justice circles, homework help, and a boy & cub scouts program. All of our programming is free to participants.

    $99,624 spent
    6% of program spending
  3. Basketball leagues: the all-city wide basketball team is comprised of four co-ed teams for children aged 5-18. The program runs on weekends and on weekday evenings in 12-week sessions. Along with skills training and drills, teams play each other each week. Approximately 240 youth participate in each session. All of our programming is free to participants.

    $24,020 spent
    1% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,621,501.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($967k) Net assets 100 ($3.1M)2018 Revenue 136 ($1.4M) Expenses 140 ($1.3M) Net assets 102 ($3.1M)2019 Revenue 143 ($1.5M) Expenses 122 ($1.2M) Net assets 116 ($3.6M)2020 Revenue 78 ($804k) Expenses 97 ($938k) Net assets 111 ($3.4M)2021 Revenue 127 ($1.3M) Expenses 118 ($1.1M) Net assets 117 ($3.6M)2022 Revenue 113 ($1.2M) Expenses 184 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($3.1M)2023 Revenue 193 ($2.0M) Expenses 206 ($2.0M) Net assets 100 ($3.1M)2024 Revenue 175 ($1.8M) Expenses 173 ($1.7M) Net assets 105 ($3.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (175)Expenses (173)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3.7M to $3.2M (−13%).

$3.9M
$4.2M
$3.7M
$3.5M
$3.7M
$3.2M
$3.3M
$3.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 24% · 2018 71% · 2019 30% · 2020 29% · 2021 31% · 2022 32% · 2023 38% · 2024 43%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

60% of NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
’17
$63k
’18
$297k
’19
−$134k
’20
$172k
’21
−$613k
’22
−$979
’23
$136k
’24
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Nancy Proyect

Executive director thru 02/2024

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2730252224192026
Joined·+6+3+3+3+1+1+8
No longer listed·3861602
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $30k → $332k.

4 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

59%
largest funder
82%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 70% · 2019 64% · 2020 64% · 2021 67% · 2022 60% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

62% of NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

ME
NY
MA
NJ
CT
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $61k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 17%Fundraising 1%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC?
NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC (New York) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,236,138 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM AND ELAINE KAPLAN FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION ($1,315,014). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $2,236,138 in grants to NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC?
THE WILLIAM AND ELAINE KAPLAN FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,315,014 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEWBURGH ARMORY UNITY CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Newburgh Armory Unity Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing