Skip to content

Nebraska · Nonprofit

KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER

KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER (Nebraska) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,135,188 to it, the largest being Collective For Youth ($6,318,006). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.4M
Funders on record
45
Grants received
$21M
Net assets
$14M
31/45 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 85%
01What it does

What Kids Can Community Center does

Mission

At Kids Can Community Center, our mission is to educate, engage, and inspire children through early childhood care and out-of-school experiences.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The out-of-school programs develop skills in children 5 to 13 years old that promote personal and academic growth by providing safe, structured social and education skill building activities. On-site programs encompass before school, after school, one-on-one mentoring, and full day programs throughout the year. School based programs provide after school activities during the academic year and park-based programs provide full day activities during the summer. The goals of the program include: 1) youth will increase academic competencies, 2) youth will demonstrate curiousity and future focus, 3) youth will develop positive behaviors.

    $3,274,420 spent$2,312,613 earned by the program
    61% of program spending
  2. The early childhood education program is state-licensed childcare preparing children for school. For children ages 6 weeks to 5 years old, we offer three early childhood classrooms open from 6:00 am to 6:00 pm on weekdays. Kids can utilizes the creative curriculum and handwriting without tears programming. The goals of the program are: 1) children are academically on track to be kindergarten ready, 2) children are socially and emotionally on track to be kindergarten ready, 3) children are physically on track to be kindergarten ready.

    $1,985,494 spent$751,384 earned by the program
    37% of program spending
  3. Community programs provide a variety of activities and services that may include family nights, neighborhood events, holiday assistance programs, and gymnasium rentals. These programs run through the entire calendar year and beyond our normal business hours, including evenings and weekends.

    $110,496 spent$2,585 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,370,410.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.9M) Expenses 100 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($948k)2018 Revenue 128 ($2.5M) Expenses 120 ($2.2M) Net assets 131 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 136 ($2.6M) Expenses 136 ($2.5M) Net assets 149 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 544 ($11M) Expenses 132 ($2.4M) Net assets 1009 ($9.6M)2021 Revenue 259 ($5.0M) Expenses 134 ($2.5M) Net assets 1280 ($12M)2022 Revenue 246 ($4.8M) Expenses 151 ($2.8M) Net assets 1492 ($14M)2023 Revenue 270 ($5.2M) Expenses 212 ($3.9M) Net assets 1636 ($16M)2024 Revenue 256 ($5.0M) Expenses 300 ($5.5M) Net assets 1578 ($15M)2025 Revenue 276 ($5.4M) Expenses 317 ($5.8M) Net assets 1529 ($14M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (276)Expenses (317)Net assets (1529)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.7M to $10M (+501%).

$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.7M
$10M
$13M
$16M
$16M
$15M
$15M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2021 7% · 2022 22% · 2023 22% · 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

39% of KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$106k
’17
$281k
’18
$147k
’19
$8.1M
’20
$2.6M
’21
$2.0M
’22
$1.4M
’23
−$545k
’24
−$462k
’25
8.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robert Patterson

CEO

Board chair

Angie Kelso

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181514122018181917
Joined·+1+4+2+9+0+3+3+3
No longer listed·45412325
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 24 funders, grant income rose $1.2M → $2.6M.

10 of 45 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 45 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER.

30%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 44% · 2019 57% · 2020 41% · 2021 48% · 2022 30% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER's grant income comes from Nebraska funders.

IL
IA
PA
NJ
NE
MO
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Nebraska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $275k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve8.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nebraska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 5%Fundraising 3%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

72%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER?
KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER (Nebraska) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,135,188 to it, the largest being Collective For Youth ($6,318,006). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER have?
IRS filings report 45 organizations giving $21,135,188 in grants to KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER, 31 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER?
Collective For Youth is the largest funder on record, with $6,318,006 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KIDS CAN COMMUNITY CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nebraska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kids Can Community Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 45 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing