Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC

NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC (Georgia) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $711,165 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC ($138,250). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.3M
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$711k
Net assets
$948k
9/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Networks Cooperative Ministry Inc does

Mission

the mission of networks cooperative ministry, inc. is to respond with the hospitality of christ to the food and financial needs of residents and to partner with them to find long-term solutions to poverty.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide food and financial needs to the residents in our community

    $956,605 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $956,605.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($159k) Expenses 100 ($161k) Net assets 100 ($86k)2018 Revenue 115 ($183k) Expenses 92 ($148k) Net assets 141 ($122k)2019 Revenue 124 ($198k) Expenses 101 ($163k) Net assets 181 ($156k)2020 Revenue 958 ($1.5M) Expenses 797 ($1.3M) Net assets 455 ($393k)2021 Revenue 631 ($1.0M) Expenses 440 ($708k) Net assets 796 ($687k)2022 Revenue 1239 ($2.0M) Expenses 1123 ($1.8M) Net assets 981 ($847k)2023 Revenue 727 ($1.2M) Expenses 684 ($1.1M) Net assets 1043 ($900k)2024 Revenue 803 ($1.3M) Expenses 762 ($1.2M) Net assets 1099 ($948k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (803)Expenses (762)Net assets (1099)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $395k to $1.0M (+162%).

$90k
$123k
$164k
$395k
$1.0M
$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 52% · 2021 20% · 2022 56% · 2023 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,735 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
$35k
’18
$34k
’19
$239k
’20
$294k
’21
$160k
’22
$53k
’23
$48k
’24
5.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

David Fisher

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed15161717171515
Joined·+4+4+3+3+7+3
No longer listed·333393
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $5k → $203k.

8 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 23 of 24 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC.

19%
largest funder
50%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 97% · 2020 44% · 2021 99% · 2022 79% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

22% of NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

NY
MO
TN
NC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $322k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,394 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve5.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)35% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,394 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 12%Fundraising 10%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC?
NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC (Georgia) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $711,165 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC ($138,250). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $711,165 in grants to NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC is the largest funder on record, with $138,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NETWORKS COOPERATIVE MINISTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Networks Cooperative Ministry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing