Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE

NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE (Kentucky) receives grants from 53 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,894,096 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC ($672,459). 38 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.0M
Funders on record
53
Grants received
$3.9M
Net assets
$3.8M
38/53 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Nativity Academy at Saint Boniface does

Mission

Nativity academy at st. Boniface is an independent, catholic middle school that provides a foundation for a life without limits.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The graduate support program is one of our three largest program services. Our major accomplishments in this area are the high school graduation rates of our 8th grade graduates (100% for the class of 2025, nativity class of 2021) and post-secondary matriculation rates of our 8th grade graduates (73% of class of 2024, nativity class of 2020).

    $215,914 spent$56,695 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  2. The middle school program is another of our three largest program services. Our major accomplishment in this area is the retention of our school administrators and teaching staff from last school year to this school year and the addition of a qualified, experienced teacher in a position we have been unable to fill for the previous 2 school years.

    $787,451 spent
    62% of program spending
  3. Student enrollment increased by 6 students from 24-25 school year to the 25-26 school year, which is an increase of above 10% of enrollment, the strategic plan annual enrollment growth target. Teacher retention from the 2024-2025 to the 2025-2026 school year was over 90% along with filling an over 2 year long science content area teaching vacancy with a quality candidate.

    $266,717 spent
    21% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,270,082.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2018 Revenue 95 ($1.3M) Expenses 106 ($1.4M) Net assets 99 ($1.9M)2019 Revenue 103 ($1.4M) Expenses 108 ($1.4M) Net assets 99 ($1.9M)2020 Revenue 109 ($1.5M) Expenses 109 ($1.5M) Net assets 104 ($2.0M)2021 Revenue 122 ($1.7M) Expenses 102 ($1.4M) Net assets 135 ($2.6M)2022 Revenue 118 ($1.6M) Expenses 98 ($1.3M) Net assets 134 ($2.6M)2023 Revenue 139 ($1.9M) Expenses 112 ($1.5M) Net assets 159 ($3.1M)2024 Revenue 136 ($1.8M) Expenses 120 ($1.6M) Net assets 180 ($3.4M)2025 Revenue 144 ($2.0M) Expenses 127 ($1.7M) Net assets 201 ($3.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (144)Expenses (127)Net assets (201)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.0M to $2.7M (+32%).

$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.7M
$2.6M
$3.1M
$3.5M
$3.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11% · 2023 5% · 2024 2% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$25k
’17
−$129k
’18
−$38k
’19
$33k
’20
$297k
’21
$300k
’22
$404k
’23
$237k
’24
$271k
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed252828272727282926
Joined·+7+6+3+7+2+15+1+6
No longer listed·464721409
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 25 funders, grant income rose $141k → $694k.

11 of 53 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 53 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE.

17%
largest funder
37%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 40% · 2019 24% · 2020 24% · 2021 21% · 2022 18% · 2023 14% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

48% of NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 72% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

WI
NY
MA
OH
MO
KY
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve10.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 15%Fundraising 10%

Governance

23
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE?
NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE (Kentucky) receives grants from 53 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,894,096 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC ($672,459). 38 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE have?
IRS filings report 53 organizations giving $3,894,096 in grants to NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE, 38 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC is the largest funder on record, with $672,459 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NATIVITY ACADEMY AT SAINT BONIFACE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nativity Academy at Saint Boniface →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 53 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing