Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC

NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC (New York) receives grants from 97 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,111,402 to it, the largest being WAVERLEY STREET FOUNDATION ($2,100,000). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$8.0M
Funders on record
97
Grants received
$16M
Net assets
$4.7M
58/97 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What National Young Farmers Coalition Inc does

Mission

The national young farmers coalition (young farmers) works to shift power and change policy to equitably resource our new generation of working farmers. We envision a just future where farming is free of racial violence, accessible to communities, oriented towards environmental well-being, and concerned with health over profit.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Field and national organizing: young farmers organizes a grassroots network of farmers, ranchers, and advocates working for a brighter, more just future for agriculture. National young farmers coalition chapters are the heart of our grassroots network, consisting of 30 farmer-led teams across 25 states working on the ground and in community. Twelve of these chapters are resourced through our chapter fiscal sponsorship program, allowing an administrative structure for chapters to fundraise, self-organize, and address regional challenges. Chapters focus on local, high-impact initiatives while working closely with the coalition to ensure they can sustainably meet their long-term goals. Initiatives like the farmers of color land fund facilitated by our west michigan chapter raised $50,000 in 2024, and the northern illinois farm-ily reunion attended by 100+ producers are important examples of local farmer leadership in action, supported by our chapter fiscal sponsorship program. Additionally, the coalition engages a growing membership base of more 6,000 individuals and hosts more than 50 farmer-centric events across the country. Through our collective storytelling, we create a unified…

    $2,491,504 spentof which $991,368 as grants
    40% of program spending
  2. Policy campaigns and land: young farmers works to advocate for policies that address the structural challenges preventing young people from succeeding in farming, such as access to land, credit, skilled labor, climate challenges, racial injustice, and student loan debt. In 2024, we successfully advocated for the introduction of marker bills like the farm ownership improvement act and the land access, opportunity, and sustainability (laso) act. These efforts streamline usda loan processes and tackle structural barriers to farmland ownership, providing critical pathways to land equity for young and bipoc farmers. To uplift the stories and needs of frontline farmers, we hosted a farm bill advocacy day and brought 15 farmers to washington d.c. To meet with senate and house agriculture committees. We also hosted a virtual policy briefing with more than 200 registrants. To expand access to capital, young farmers maintains a five-year cooperative agreement with the usda to provide technical assistance to farmers in accessing farm service agency (fsa) programs. Through this relationship, we aim to address long-standing structural inequities and establish more equitable access to the usda…

    $1,229,647 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. Farmer mental health: cultivemos, also known as the farmer and rancher stress assistance network (frsan-northeast), is building an inclusive network of service providers dedicated to advancing the mental, emotional, social, and financial well-being of agricultural producers, workers, and their families in the northeast. Cultivemos is a partnership led by national young farmers coalition, university of maine cooperative extension, the migrant clinicians network, northeast farmers of color land trust, farm first, and farm aid. Recognizing the critical importance of farmer mental health, our efforts in 2024 significantly expanded these initiatives. Together with 160+ members across 90 organizations, the network focuses on service providers working with a wide range of farmers, including farmworkers, young farmers, and bipoc farmers, through programming including peer groups, a resource clearinghouse, trainings, and hotline services in english and spanish. Simultaneously, our grassroots organizers led a series of wellness-centered events across the country, engaging over 1,000 attendees and showcasing the benefits of farmer-to-farmer education. One powerful example of this work was…

    $2,463,324 spent
    40% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $6,184,475.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($701k)2018 Revenue 122 ($2.1M) Expenses 141 ($2.1M) Net assets 104 ($729k)2019 Revenue 174 ($3.1M) Expenses 160 ($2.4M) Net assets 209 ($1.5M)2020 Revenue 246 ($4.3M) Expenses 190 ($2.8M) Net assets 420 ($2.9M)2021 Revenue 444 ($7.8M) Expenses 355 ($5.3M) Net assets 777 ($5.4M)2022 Revenue 545 ($9.6M) Expenses 493 ($7.4M) Net assets 1090 ($7.6M)2023 Revenue 392 ($6.9M) Expenses 604 ($9.0M) Net assets 783 ($5.5M)2024 Revenue 455 ($8.0M) Expenses 590 ($8.8M) Net assets 664 ($4.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (455)Expenses (590)Net assets (664)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $3.1M to $5.6M (+80%).

$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.6M
$3.1M
$5.6M
$8.0M
$6.4M
$6.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 14% · 2018 16% · 2019 15% · 2020 17% · 2021 36% · 2022 28% · 2023 43% · 2024 41%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,200 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$260k
’17
$28k
’18
$658k
’19
$1.5M
’20
$2.5M
’21
$2.2M
’22
−$2.2M
’23
−$837k
’24
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed12101212131078
Joined·+4+3+7+1+1+2+4
No longer listed·6170453
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 17 funders to 44 funders, grant income rose $619k → $3.4M.

28 of 97 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 97 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 7 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 7 funders to its left

31% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC.

13%
largest funder
30%
top three
~18
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 25% · 2019 30% · 2020 13% · 2021 17% · 2022 20% · 2023 18% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

51% of NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC draws 83% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 22 states in all.

VT
NH
WA
MN
IL
MI
NY
MA
IN
OH
PA
CT
RI
CA
CO
VA
MD
DE
NM
AR
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 15 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC is better cushioned than half of the 1,131 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−10% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,131 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $18.6M on record — $17.8M federal, $811k state.

Federal$17.8M
grants $17.8Mcontracts $0
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$17.8M
State$811k
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • Pass thru Grant Non-State$786k
  • State Aid Grants$25k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 23%Fundraising 7%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC?
NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC (New York) receives grants from 97 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,111,402 to it, the largest being WAVERLEY STREET FOUNDATION ($2,100,000). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC have?
IRS filings report 97 organizations giving $16,111,402 in grants to NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC, 58 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC?
WAVERLEY STREET FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NATIONAL YOUNG FARMERS COALITION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 97 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing