Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH

NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH (Colorado) receives grants from 595 organizations whose IRS filings report $113,945,706 to it, the largest being CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION ($21,597,373). 359 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$375M
Funders on record
595
Grants received
$114M
Net assets
$254M
359/595 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What National Jewish Health does

Mission

National Jewish Health's mission since 1899 is to heal, discover and educate as a preeminent healthcare institution. We serve by providing the best integrated and innovative care for patients and their families; by understanding and finding cures for the diseases we research; and, by educating and training the next generation of healthcare professionals to be leaders in medicine and science.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. National Jewish Health is a nationally recognized, academic medical center with specialized expertise in the evaluation and management of respiratory, cardiac, allergic and immunologic diseases. National Jewish Health serves as a referral center for patients across the United States, particularly for those patients with diseases that are exceptionally difficult to diagnose and/or treat. National Jewish Health provides care to adult and pediatric patients on both an inpatient and outpatient basis and offers a comprehensive spectrum of clinical services. Clinical services include but are not limited to: pulmonary, critical care and sleep medicine, allergy /immunology, occupational and environmental health sciences, cardiology, pulmonary, hypertension, rheumatology, gastroenterology, infectious disease and mycobacterial infections, cystic fibrosis, neurology, neuromuscular medicine and ALS, thoracic surgery, immediate care, otolaryngology and oncology. In the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, National Jewish Health provided over 120,285 outpatient visits. Additionally, our physicians provided over 6,011 inpatient encounters, primarily critical care services, pulmonary consultative…

    $243,412,228 spent$233,308,135 earned by the program
    72% of program spending
  2. National Jewish Health receives various types of grants. In addition to the above, National Jewish Health received $56,915,359 of funding through grants which are included in Part VIII (revenues), lines 1e and 1f. National Jewish Health conducts extensive basic, translational and clinical biomedical research. In addition to translational research programs in its areas of clinical specialties, National Jewish Health conducts research in basic immunology, genetics, proteomics, cell biology, signal transduction, structural biology, cancer biology, and oxidant biology. Research activities have resulted in a number of scientific discoveries that have improved care for patients worldwide. National Jewish received a federal contract renewal to continue funding our COPDGene research and network. Funds for National Jewish Health's research are provided by grants from private and governmental agencies which include the National Institute of Health (NIH), the Department of Defense (DOD), National Science Foundation (NSF) and charitable contributions from private industry.

    $69,042,170 spent$5,091,866 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  3. National Jewish Health is the nations' largest nonprofit provider of telephonic and technology-based commercial tobacco cessation services, delivering evidence-based, personalized telephone and online coaching programs in 23 states and a variety of health plans, employer groups and wellness companies. The state grant contract revenue of $17,140,017 is included in Part VIII, line 1e, while the rest of the revenue is reported in section 4c above. Since the development of our Quitline program in 2002, National Jewish Health has assisted more than 2.5 million people with their quit attempts. In FY25, we launched a new mobile application to support My Life, My Quit 2.0, enhancing access and engagement for youth participants seeking cessation support. In tandem, we introduced a refreshed QuitLogix(R) 3.0 platform to strengthen the participant experience, streamline navigation, and expand functionality across all participating states. The Quitline program follows the best practices and industry standards published by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and North American Quitline Consortium (NAQC). National Jewish Health's protocols are research- and evidence-based. The…

    $14,339,028 spent$332,322 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  4. National Jewish Health provides other programs and services such as professional education for medical professionals, specialized physician and provider services to local hospitals, and expert testing and analytical services to other healthcare providers, non-profits and academic medical centers.

    $12,494,897 spent$14,592,657 earned by the program
    4% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $339,288,323.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($251M) Expenses 100 ($251M) Net assets 100 ($197M)2018 Revenue 111 ($278M) Expenses 104 ($261M) Net assets 109 ($214M)2019 Revenue 119 ($298M) Expenses 113 ($284M) Net assets 115 ($227M)2020 Revenue 132 ($332M) Expenses 125 ($314M) Net assets 121 ($239M)2021 Revenue 150 ($377M) Expenses 136 ($342M) Net assets 149 ($293M)2022 Revenue 143 ($358M) Expenses 138 ($347M) Net assets 142 ($280M)2023 Revenue 139 ($349M) Expenses 147 ($370M) Net assets 134 ($264M)2024 Revenue 160 ($401M) Expenses 159 ($399M) Net assets 136 ($268M)2025 Revenue 150 ($375M) Expenses 152 ($383M) Net assets 129 ($254M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (150)Expenses (152)Net assets (129)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $350M to $454M (+30%).

$292M
$302M
$304M
$350M
$454M
$438M
$417M
$414M
$391M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 16% · 2018 15% · 2019 20% · 2020 19% · 2021 16% · 2022 18% · 2023 17% · 2024 16% · 2025 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

29% of NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$352k
’17
$17M
’18
$14M
’19
$18M
’20
$36M
’21
$12M
’22
−$22M
’23
$2.0M
’24
−$7.8M
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michael S Salem MD

President and CEO, BOD Member

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed586060666264636157
Joined·+11+8+11+2+4+2+6+2
No longer listed·98562386
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 173 funders to 232 funders, grant income rose $5.9M → $17M.

52 of 595 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $7.3M from 51 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Benaroya Research Institute at Virginia). These are real filings, and they are not money NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH raised.

From the IRS filings of NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 595 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 11 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 11 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH.

19%
largest funder
30%
top three
~20
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 22% · 2018 27% · 2019 25% · 2020 17% · 2021 25% · 2022 17% · 2023 21% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH draws 86% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 44 states in all.

AK
ME
NH
WA
MT
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
WY
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
TN
NC
SC
DC
OK
LA
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25M arriving through sponsors registered in 24 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH is better cushioned than half of the 1,256 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,256 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $419.1M on record — $406.0M federal, $13.1M state.

Federal$406.0M
grants $363.9Mcontracts $42.2M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$393.0M
  • Department of Defense$9.5M
  • National Science Foundation$2.6M
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$641k
  • Department of Labor$150k
  • Department of Agriculture$56k
State$13.1M
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
By state
  • MA$6.8M
  • VT$5.8M
  • CT$480k
  • FL$5k
  • NJ$4k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 8%Fundraising 3%

Governance

45
board members
98%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 32 states

NH
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
PA
NJ
RI
CA
CO
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
OK
MS
AL
GA
FL

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • National Jewish Illiquid Asset Holding Company · disregarded
  • Njh Sjh Inc · exempt
  • MS NJH Administrative Services LLC · exempt
  • JH NJH Administrative Services LLC · partnership

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH?
NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH (Colorado) receives grants from 595 organizations whose IRS filings report $113,945,706 to it, the largest being CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION ($21,597,373). 359 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH have?
IRS filings report 595 organizations giving $113,945,706 in grants to NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH, 359 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH?
CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $21,597,373 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds National Jewish Health →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 595 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing