Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC

NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,177,063 to it, the largest being AW Baldwin Charitable Foundation Inc ($1,640,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$642k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
$1.6M
13/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 60%
01What it does

What National Celiac Association Inc does

Mission

The national celiac association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization dedicated to educating & advocating for individuals with celiac disease and non-celiac gluten sensitivities, their families, and communities throughout the country. We provide support and education to our members and the celiac community through a broad range of programs, platforms, and initiatives. These include group meetings, magazines, e-newsletters, a comprehensive website, and messaging over our social media platforms. As well as supporting individuals and families, the national celiac association forges mutually beneficial relationships with medical professionals and provides resources for their facilities to provide a continuous care system for their local communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Distribution of educational materials, provision of community support through meetings, events & activities, and the purchase and distribution of gluten-free food to individuals and families in need.

    $267,096 spent$100,147 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $267,096.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($521k) Expenses 100 ($554k) Net assets 100 ($278k)2019 Revenue 86 ($447k) Expenses 65 ($359k) Net assets 131 ($365k)2020 Revenue 54 ($279k) Expenses 57 ($317k) Net assets 116 ($321k)2021 Revenue 165 ($860k) Expenses 59 ($327k) Net assets 311 ($863k)2022 Revenue 131 ($681k) Expenses 78 ($434k) Net assets 397 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 190 ($992k) Expenses 104 ($576k) Net assets 546 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 127 ($661k) Expenses 109 ($602k) Net assets 558 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 123 ($642k) Expenses 103 ($570k) Net assets 584 ($1.6M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (123)Expenses (103)Net assets (584)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $358k to $874k (+144%).

$282k
$366k
$358k
$874k
$1.3M
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.6M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

74% of NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$33k
’18
$87k
’19
−$39k
’20
$534k
’21
$247k
’22
$415k
’23
$59k
’24
$73k
’25
8.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Christopher E Rich

CEO/exec. Di

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1012121213121212
Joined·+2+0+0+1+2+4+0
No longer listed·0000340
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $116k → $591k.

6 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 77% · 2018 80% · 2019 68% · 2020 82% · 2021 96% · 2022 80% · 2023 85% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 9 states in all.

IL
NY
MA
NJ
RI
CO
MO
MD
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $483k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve8.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

47% of spending goes to programs.

Program 47%Management 25%Fundraising 29%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC?
NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,177,063 to it, the largest being AW Baldwin Charitable Foundation Inc ($1,640,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $2,177,063 in grants to NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC?
AW Baldwin Charitable Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $1,640,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NATIONAL CELIAC ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds National Celiac Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing