Colorado · Public charity
Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc
Coco, inc. Is a nonprofit organization that serves coalitions and collaboratives. Coalitions and collaboratives, inc. (the corporation) was incorporated in the state of colorado in october 2014 and commenced operations in early 2015. The corporation was established to foster on-the-ground conservation efforts that protect and restore…
- $980k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 30
- Grants FY2024
- 43
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 44%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $31,191
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $60,595
- Organizations funded a year
- 2 to 43
- FY2018 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 9
- Total assets, FY2024
- $1.1M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 44% of the organizations Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 49% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 51% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $694k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 30 | $973k | 57% |
| FY2023 | 43 | $1.4M | 44% |
| FY2022 | 38 | $1.1M | 37% |
| FY2021 | 32 | $867k | 66% |
| FY2020 | 18 | $354k | 72% |
| FY2019 | 7 | $133k | 100% |
| FY2018 | 2 | $21k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wildfire Adapted Partnership | $183,558 | 5 | 10% |
| Elk Creek Fire Protection District | $142,212 | 2 | n/a |
| Audubon Canyon Ranch Inc | $127,111 | 3 | 2% |
| Lincoln County Emergency Management | $124,215 | 4 | n/a |
| Hawaii Wildfire Management Organization | $122,745 | 3 | 8% |
| The Forest Stewards Guild | $117,096 | 4 | 2% |
| Grand County Wildfire Council | $112,966 | 3 | 25% |
| Mountain Valleys Resource Conservation & Development Council | $103,038 | 3 | 14% |
| United Way of Missoula County | $101,783 | 4 | 3% |
| Cascadia Conservation District | $101,713 | 3 | n/a |
Show all 81 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wildfire Adapted Partnership | $183,558 | 5 | 10% |
| Elk Creek Fire Protection District | $142,212 | 2 | n/a |
| Audubon Canyon Ranch Inc | $127,111 | 3 | 2% |
| Lincoln County Emergency Management | $124,215 | 4 | n/a |
| Hawaii Wildfire Management Organization | $122,745 | 3 | 8% |
| The Forest Stewards Guild | $117,096 | 4 | 2% |
| Grand County Wildfire Council | $112,966 | 3 | 25% |
| Mountain Valleys Resource Conservation & Development Council | $103,038 | 3 | 14% |
| United Way of Missoula County | $101,783 | 4 | 3% |
| Cascadia Conservation District | $101,713 | 3 | n/a |
| Mt Adams Resource Stewards | $95,591 | 4 | 4% |
| YosemiteSequoia Resource Conservation | $93,969 | 3 | 6% |
| Fire Adapted Colorado | $91,629 | 1 | 25% |
| Powder Basin Watershed Council | $84,760 | 2 | 7% |
| Sustainable Northwest | $81,457 | 2 | 1% |
| Jefferson Conservation District | $81,081 | 3 | n/a |
| Mendocino County Fire Safe Council Inc | $79,910 | 3 | 8% |
| Mead County Firewise | $79,405 | 3 | n/a |
| West Region Wildfire Council | $75,105 | 3 | 3% |
| Elk Creek Fire Fighter & Emergency Services Association | $75,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Yuba Watershed Protection and Fire Safe Council | $74,958 | 2 | 8% |
| The Ember Alliance | $74,905 | 2 | 4% |
| Whatcom Conservation District | $74,500 | 2 | n/a |
| Del Norte Fire Safe Council | $73,686 | 1 | n/a |
| Community Association of Big Sur | $70,673 | 1 | 18% |
| Clearwater Resource Council | $68,203 | 2 | 16% |
| Eastern Madera County Fire Safe Council Inc | $61,520 | 2 | 7% |
| Spanish Peaks Alliance for Wildfire Protection | $61,423 | 2 | 43% |
| Durango Fire Protection District | $61,312 | 4 | n/a |
| Coalition for the Poudre River Watershed | $61,244 | 3 | 2% |
| Fire Safe Council of Nevada County | $59,999 | 2 | 5% |
| Ruffed Grouse Society | $57,864 | 2 | 1% |
| Big Thompson Watershed Coalition | $57,730 | 2 | 11% |
| Seigler Springs Community Redevelopment Association | $56,762 | 2 | 23% |
| North Bay Jobs With Justice | $53,480 | 1 | 3% |
| Washoe Tribe of Nv and Ca | $53,475 | 2 | n/a |
| Butte County Resource Conservation | $52,159 | 2 | n/a |
| Southern Oregon Forest Restoration Collaborative | $50,911 | 1 | 5% |
| Four Mile Fire Protection District | $50,897 | 3 | n/a |
| Island Park Sustainable Fire Commun | $50,386 | 2 | 16% |
| Wildfire Network | $50,320 | 1 | n/a |
| Lower Musselshell Conservation District | $50,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Okanogan Conservation District | $50,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Communities in Schools Virginia | $49,000 | 2 | n/a |
| City of Woodland Hills | $45,426 | 2 | n/a |
| Grand County Public Health | $45,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Lake County Rcd | $43,781 | 1 | n/a |
| Evergreen Volunteer Fire Department | $43,050 | 2 | n/a |
| Friends of Tryon Creek | $39,112 | 1 | 2% |
| Blackfoot Challenge Inc | $38,235 | 2 | 1% |
| Huerfano County | $38,162 | 2 | n/a |
| Kittitas County Cd | $36,638 | 1 | n/a |
| Dovetail Partners Inc | $35,819 | 2 | 5% |
| Salmon River Restoration Council | $35,785 | 2 | 3% |
| Cultural Burn Association | $35,410 | 1 | n/a |
| Carolina Land & Lakes RC-D Inc | $35,012 | 1 | 6% |
| Pinetop Fire District | $35,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Roaring Fork Outdoor Volunteers | $34,828 | 2 | 2% |
| Carlton Complex Long Term Recovery Group | $33,481 | 2 | 4% |
| Klamath Watershed Partnership Bill Lehman | $29,545 | 2 | 2% |
| Circuit Rider Community Services | $29,385 | 1 | 4% |
| Wildfire Collaborative Roaring Fork Valley | $29,324 | 1 | 7% |
| Idaho Firewise Inc | $26,721 | 2 | 8% |
| Cook County | $25,571 | 1 | n/a |
| South Willamette Solutions | $23,748 | 2 | 4% |
| Trees Water and People | $21,987 | 1 | 1% |
| Louisiana Green Corps Inc | $21,603 | 1 | 3% |
| Boulder Watershed Collective | $20,828 | 1 | 1% |
| Climate and Wildfire Institute Inc | $19,103 | 1 | 1% |
| Mattole Restoration Council | $18,753 | 2 | 1% |
| Plumas Corporation | $18,037 | 1 | 0% |
| maqlaqs geetkni | $16,516 | 2 | n/a |
| Village of Angel Fire | $15,765 | 1 | n/a |
| Clackamas Fire District | $15,375 | 1 | n/a |
| Marion County Fire District | $15,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay Inc | $14,277 | 1 | 0% |
| Upper Deschutes River Coalition | $11,569 | 1 | 18% |
| Saws & Slaws Inc | $10,666 | 1 | 76% |
| Coalition for the Upper South Platte | $9,141 | 1 | 0% |
| Platte Canyon Fire Protection District | $7,837 | 1 | n/a |
| Tri-County Firesafe Working Group | $7,624 | 1 | 3% |
Plus 12 recipients with no EIN on record ($423k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 51 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: National Forest Foundation · California Fire Safe Council Inc · National Fish and Wildlife Foundation · The Watershed Research & Training Center · The Nature Conservancy · California Fire Foundation · National Association of Conservation Districts · Resources Legacy Fund · Bonneville Environmental Foundation · Patagoniaorg · United States Endowment for Forestry · Colorado Gives Foundation
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc?
Find your warmest path to Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc
- How much does Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc give?
- Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc reported 30 grants totaling $979,787 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 2 and 43 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2023.
- What does Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2024, its largest causes are Environment (50%), Public Safety & Disaster (38%), Community Improvement (3%).
- Who are Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2018 to FY2024: Wildfire Adapted Partnership ($184k), Elk Creek Fire Protection District ($142k), Audubon Canyon Ranch Inc ($127k).
- Does Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 44% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include National Forest Foundation, California Fire Safe Council Inc, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation.
- Where is Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc based?
- Coalitions & Collaboratives Inc is based in CO.
Play a game based on Coalitions & Collaboratives’ filings →