Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc

Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $549,697 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($231,075). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.6M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$550k
Net assets
$1.1M
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc does

Mission

To provide Christ centered experiences for teens and adults with disabilities and their families through day programs, summer camps, educational resources, and opportunities supporting the special needs community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Camp Jubilee is a residential summer camp for youth from the Piedmont Triad area with intellectual or developmental disabilities. As a Christ centered ministry, Camp Jubilee allows campers to share, explore, and thrive through the teaching of theatrical Bible stories and genuine interactive worship.

    $56,496 spent$23,381 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  2. HIS Path (Rockingham County, Forsyth and Guilford Counties) is a licensed, Christ centered day program for teens and adults with special needs. HIS Path is a curriculum based program that serves individuals with mild to moderate disabilities.

    $657,713 spent$249,209 earned by the program
    92% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $714,209.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($143k) Expenses 100 ($116k) Net assets 100 ($140k)2020 Revenue 103 ($147k) Expenses 93 ($108k) Net assets 138 ($194k)2021 Revenue 219 ($314k) Expenses 220 ($254k) Net assets 185 ($260k)2022 Revenue 396 ($567k) Expenses 428 ($495k) Net assets 221 ($311k)2023 Revenue 547 ($784k) Expenses 610 ($705k) Net assets 282 ($396k)2024 Revenue 1133 ($1.6M) Expenses 768 ($888k) Net assets 806 ($1.1M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (1133)Expenses (768)Net assets (806)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $397k to $1.1M (+186%).

$140k
$196k
$263k
$311k
$397k
$1.1M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

74% of Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
’19
$40k
’20
$60k
’21
$72k
’22
$79k
’23
$734k
’24
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jessie Meador

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed11131110
Joined·+6+2+3
No longer listed·444
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $5k → $158k.

6 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc.

42%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 99% · 2021 100% · 2022 65% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $183k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from North Carolina funders.

WI
IA
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $367k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin45% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)62% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc?
Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $549,697 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($231,075). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $549,697 in grants to Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $231,075 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Mount Jubilee Ministries Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mount Jubilee Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing