Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

MISSION HAITI INC

MISSION HAITI INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $506,141 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($344,803). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$202k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$506k
Net assets
$506k
11/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 67%
01What it does

What Mission Haiti Inc does

Mission

Education Elder Care and Sustainable Farming in Haiti

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Primary School Secondary School Trade School and University Education.

    $144,700 spent
    60% of program spending
  2. Home for Elderly Abandoned Women.

    $43,700 spent
    18% of program spending
  3. Farm support for operating expenses and Sisters who live on the farm.

    $51,000 spent
    21% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $239,400.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($214k) Expenses 100 ($204k) Net assets 100 ($394k)2021 Revenue 143 ($304k) Expenses 133 ($272k) Net assets 114 ($449k)2022 Revenue 226 ($483k) Expenses 147 ($300k) Net assets 152 ($599k)2023 Revenue 119 ($254k) Expenses 159 ($324k) Net assets 141 ($557k)2024 Revenue 80 ($170k) Expenses 123 ($250k) Net assets 129 ($510k)2025 Revenue 95 ($202k) Expenses 120 ($244k) Net assets 128 ($506k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (95)Expenses (120)Net assets (128)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $449k to $599k (+33%).

$398k
$449k
$599k
$557k
$510k
$506k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

106% of MISSION HAITI INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’20
$33k
’21
$183k
’22
−$70k
’23
−$80k
’24
−$42k
’25
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed7699911
Joined·+0+3+0+0+5
No longer listed·10003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income rose $14k → $70k.

7 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MISSION HAITI INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSION HAITI INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MISSION HAITI INC.

68%
largest funder
81%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 99% · 2019 51% · 2020 38% · 2021 62% · 2022 85% · 2023 89% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of MISSION HAITI INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 79% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MISSION HAITI INC draws 96% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 4 states in all.

MN
IL
UT
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $136k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSION HAITI INC is better cushioned than half of the 2,468 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve9.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,468 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MISSION HAITI INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSION HAITI INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSION HAITI INC?
MISSION HAITI INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $506,141 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($344,803). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MISSION HAITI INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $506,141 in grants to MISSION HAITI INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSION HAITI INC?
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $344,803 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSION HAITI INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mission Haiti →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing