Skip to content

South Dakota · Nonprofit

MISSION HAITI

MISSION HAITI (South Dakota) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,580,940 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,166,874). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.1M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$2.6M
Net assets
$965k
14/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Mission Haiti does

Mission

Our purpose is to show the love of god by developing and equipping strong christian leaders in haiti for the cause of christ.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. School program: mission-haiti partners with 9 schools in haiti to bring education to over 3,000 students. We provide each student with a backpack, school supplies, books, tuition, and medical care each year. Any students in need will receive a pair of shoes. In addition, we have a french/english immersion christian academy with a focus on biblical truths.

    $1,090,227 spentof which $1,090,227 as grants
    57% of program spending
  2. Other projects: we run and maintain an elderly home that has the capacity to house 20 elderly residents with no family available to help with their care. We provide our elderly residents with meals, activities, all health care needs, and dignified end-of-life care. In addition, we operate a ministry center where we host a variety of classes: english, music, awana programs, and community events. We strive to teach and preach the word of god through our evangelism program.

    $507,898 spentof which $361,680 as grants
    26% of program spending
  3. Medical clinic: we operate a medical clinic in the community of ti rivye, providing accessible health care to an underserved population. Between our consultations, emergency/wound care, and chronic disease management programs, we served over 5,700 individuals last year. We also provide some mobile clinic work to those who cannot travel to the clinic.

    $263,716 spentof which $263,716 as grants
    14% of program spending
  4. Orphanage: we provide housing, education and medical care for 11 children in our orphanage. Our orphanage is set up as a family style home where the children have a "mom and dad and treat each other as siblings.

    $58,074 spentof which $58,074 as grants
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,919,915.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.7M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($644k)2018 Revenue 83 ($1.4M) Expenses 91 ($1.4M) Net assets 105 ($677k)2019 Revenue 138 ($2.3M) Expenses 110 ($1.7M) Net assets 208 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 86 ($1.5M) Expenses 96 ($1.5M) Net assets 207 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 113 ($1.9M) Expenses 113 ($1.7M) Net assets 239 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 105 ($1.8M) Expenses 123 ($1.9M) Net assets 228 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 98 ($1.7M) Expenses 137 ($2.1M) Net assets 162 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 130 ($2.2M) Expenses 155 ($2.3M) Net assets 141 ($910k)2025 Revenue 126 ($2.1M) Expenses 137 ($2.1M) Net assets 150 ($965k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (126)Expenses (137)Net assets (150)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $677k to $1.3M (+98%).

$644k
$677k
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.0M
$910k
$968k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of MISSION HAITI’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,735 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$181k
’17
$33k
’18
$664k
’19
−$9k
’20
$210k
’21
−$76k
’22
−$423k
’23
−$132k
’24
$55k
’25
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Paul Perissien

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101010111212121212
Joined·+0+1+1+2+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·01010200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 8 funders, grant income fell $197k → $153k.

12 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MISSION HAITI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSION HAITI leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MISSION HAITI.

45%
largest funder
68%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 50% · 2019 94% · 2020 71% · 2021 38% · 2022 74% · 2023 39% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MISSION HAITI's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of MISSION HAITI's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $611k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from South Dakota funders.

SD
IA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Dakota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSION HAITI is better cushioned than half of the 1,211 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,211 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MISSION HAITI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Dakota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 6%Fundraising 2%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Love Without End Community Clinic · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSION HAITI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSION HAITI?
MISSION HAITI (South Dakota) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,580,940 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,166,874). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MISSION HAITI have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $2,580,940 in grants to MISSION HAITI, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSION HAITI?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,166,874 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSION HAITI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Dakota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mission Haiti →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing