Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

Maryville Academy

Maryville Academy (Illinois) receives grants from 76 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,415,092 to it, the largest being MARYVILLE ACADEMY FOUNDATION ($2,785,689). 36 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$53M
Funders on record
76
Grants received
$5.4M
Net assets
$90M
36/76 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Maryville Academy does

Mission

Maryville is a childcare organization rooted in Catholic social teaching and dedicated to the preservation of the dignity of children at every age. Our mission is to protect children and strengthen families while helping them reach their fullest potential by empowering their intellectual, spiritual, moral and emotional growth.Maryville's growth and impact have touched thousands of lives. From its humble beginnings as St. Mary's Training School in 1883, Maryville today serves the community in four service areas with campuses in Arlington Heights, Bartlett, Berwyn, Chicago and Des Plaines: family services, residential services, healthcare services and educational services. During fiscal year 2025, Maryville provided services to over 3,351 children, families and adults.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Residential:Maryville's residential programs provide therapeutic treatment for parenting and pregnant teen girls and for girls diagnosed with intellectual delays, who experienced childhood trauma and are ages 13 to 20. Teen girls and boys, aged 14 to 18 who have experienced trauma and who come to Maryville through the Illinois Department of Juvenile Justice are provided transitional homes through our programs. They are given clinical care and taught life skills to help them successfully return to their communities as productive members. Maryville's Unaccompanied Children's Shelters serve children, primarily from Central America, who have entered this country without an adult family member. The program provides family reunification services, trauma-informed residential care, medical care and legal services. The program is funded by federal grants through the Office of Refugee Resettlement. During fiscal year 2025, Maryville's residential programs served 276 individuals.

    $23,972,514 spentof which $130,748 as grants$2,782,524 earned by the program
    47% of program spending
  2. Family Services:The Maryville Children's Healthcare Center provides care for medically fragile children who have completed the acute phase of their hospital care but need a hospital-to-home transitional program. Their family members learn how to care for them and how to maintain their life-sustaining equipment. The program can assist families with modifications to their existing homes or when they need to move to accommodate the child and their necessary equipment. The program also offers respite care to medically fragile children for up to 14 days. The Maryville Crisis Nursery is the first of its kind in Chicago. It opened in 2006 on the Northwest Side of Chicago with three goals: to reduce the maltreatment of children under the age of 7, reduce parental stress and improve parental skills through early childhood education. It is open year-round and offers free services 24/7. Parents experiencing a crisis such as domestic violence, homelessness, unemployment, poverty, medical issues and parental stress can call the 24-Hour Helpline at 773-205-3637. Children can stay from 4 to 72 hours for a total of 30 days in one year.The Maryville Youth Center provides a safe environment where…

    $13,359,645 spentof which $23,478 as grants$9,104,529 earned by the program
    26% of program spending
  3. Behavioral Services:The Family Behavioral Health Clinic (FBHC) provides vital mental health and substance use services to individuals (children, teens and adults) and families. With specialized counseling, DUI education, and recovery programs, FBHC supports prevention, stability, and community safety. Beyond clinical care, FBHC leads outreach efforts like NARCAN training to reduce stigma and raise awareness about mental health and overdose prevention. These efforts empower the community with knowledge and early intervention tools. Through partnerships with schools, healthcare providers, and social service agencies-and as part of Maryville's wraparound services, FBHC connects clients to housing, crisis support, and long-term care, making it a key force for wellness and resilience in the region.The Recover Home Network (Saint Monica and Saint Josephine Bakhita) are residences for up to 18 women between the ages of 18 and 35 and their children up to age 10. Women admitted to the programs receive individual and group treatment designed to help examine their mental health, emotional, medical, neurobiological, and socioeconomic conditions. Once an assessment is completed by a Maryville…

    $7,603,293 spentof which $9,456 as grants$6,962,939 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  4. Education:The Walsh Academy offers an alternative pathway for special education students who are unable to succeed in their home schools and who do not follow the traditional path to finishing high school. It offers an Individualized Education Program, and vocational and social-emotional support to students in grades 9-12 who are experiencing academic, emotional, behavioral or cognitive challenges. The school moved to its new location in Niles Illinois in late 2023 and offers expanded academic and Career Technical Education programs and focus on preparing special education students to enter high demand trades and higher-paying jobs, be college-ready and prepare for a successful future. In fiscal year 2025, Walsh Academy provided education to 69 youth.

    $6,077,113 spentof which $25,098 as grants$4,737,891 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $51,012,565.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($19M) Expenses 100 ($17M) Net assets 100 ($58M)2018 Revenue 126 ($24M) Expenses 109 ($18M) Net assets 117 ($68M)2019 Revenue 144 ($28M) Expenses 177 ($30M) Net assets 118 ($68M)2020 Revenue 176 ($34M) Expenses 193 ($32M) Net assets 109 ($63M)2021 Revenue 201 ($39M) Expenses 213 ($35M) Net assets 148 ($85M)2022 Revenue 257 ($49M) Expenses 228 ($38M) Net assets 145 ($84M)2023 Revenue 237 ($46M) Expenses 256 ($43M) Net assets 157 ($91M)2024 Revenue 242 ($46M) Expenses 291 ($49M) Net assets 162 ($94M)2025 Revenue 275 ($53M) Expenses 344 ($57M) Net assets 156 ($90M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (275)Expenses (344)Net assets (156)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $94M to $107M (+14%).

$79M
$85M
$90M
$94M
$107M
$103M
$109M
$112M
$110M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 2% · 2019 2% · 2020 67% · 2021 67% · 2022 31% · 2023 37% · 2024 38% · 2025 33%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

40% of Maryville Academy’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,405 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2.6M
’17
$6.1M
’18
−$1.8M
’19
$1.7M
’20
$3.2M
’21
$12M
’22
$3.0M
’23
−$2.1M
’24
−$4.3M
’25
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sr Catherine Ryan

Executive Director, President

Board chair

Richard A Devine

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed282829292827282830
Joined·+5+3+3+1+4+1+2+2
No longer listed·52325020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 18 funders to 31 funders, grant income rose $89k → $1.6M.

10 of 76 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Maryville Academy’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 76 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Maryville Academy leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

26% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Maryville Academy.

51%
largest funder
65%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 12% · 2018 46% · 2019 44% · 2020 28% · 2021 39% · 2022 20% · 2023 72% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of Maryville Academy's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of Maryville Academy's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
MI
NY
OH
NJ
NE
MO
VA
AZ
TN
NC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $798k arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Maryville Academy has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,396 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,396 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding Maryville Academy receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $150.3M on record.

Federal$150.3M
grants $150.3Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$150.3M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Maryville Academy

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 8%Fundraising 3%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Catholic Bishop of Chicago · exempt
  • Charitable Remainder Trust (1) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Maryville Academy: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Maryville Academy?
Maryville Academy (Illinois) receives grants from 76 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,415,092 to it, the largest being MARYVILLE ACADEMY FOUNDATION ($2,785,689). 36 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Maryville Academy have?
IRS filings report 76 organizations giving $5,415,092 in grants to Maryville Academy, 36 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Maryville Academy?
MARYVILLE ACADEMY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,785,689 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Maryville Academy find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Maryville Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 76 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing