Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC

MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC (Vermont) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,407,853 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($8,160,000). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$9.5M
Funders on record
34
Grants received
$29M
Net assets
$12M
21/34 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 75%
01What it does

What Maliasili Initiatives Inc does

Mission

To accelerate community-based conservation through local organizations.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Maliasili supports long-term, locally driven, and collaborative approaches that achieve sustainable use and conservation of natural resources and ecosystem services in africa, while generating opportunities for both social and economic development and enterprise. This year, we deepened our commitment to strengthening africa's locally-led conservation movement, expanding our network to 54 exceptional partners across 16 countries. Together, we are tackling some of the world's most pressing challenges - biodiversity loss, climate change, and community resilience - on a transformative scale.

    $7,434,828 spentof which $3,064,526 as grants$210,133 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $7,434,828.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($5.3M) Expenses 100 ($3.2M) Net assets 100 ($3.6M)2021 Revenue 73 ($3.9M) Expenses 109 ($3.5M) Net assets 110 ($3.9M)2022 Revenue 281 ($15M) Expenses 169 ($5.4M) Net assets 375 ($13M)2023 Revenue 97 ($5.2M) Expenses 228 ($7.3M) Net assets 319 ($11M)2024 Revenue 180 ($9.5M) Expenses 266 ($8.5M) Net assets 349 ($12M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (180)Expenses (266)Net assets (349)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $4.2M to $14M (+231%).

$4.1M
$4.2M
$14M
$12M
$13M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,303 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

’20
’21
$9.5M
’22
−$2.1M
’23
$1.0M
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Frederick Nelson

CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed8891012
Joined·+0+1+3+2
No longer listed·0020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 15 funders, grant income rose $75k → $3.5M.

10 of 34 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 34 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC.

28%
largest funder
53%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 91% · 2019 51% · 2020 35% · 2021 32% · 2022 71% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Vermont, across 13 states in all.

MN
IL
NY
MA
CA
CO
VA
DE
AZ
NC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,187 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve11.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,187 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 10%Fundraising 2%

Governance

6
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

67%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 3 states

MN
MA
DC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC?
MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC (Vermont) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,407,853 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($8,160,000). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC have?
IRS filings report 34 organizations giving $29,407,853 in grants to MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $8,160,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MALIASILI INITIATIVES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 34 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing