Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY (Ohio) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,795,795 to it, the largest being CHRISTMAN ANNE KILCAWLEY FDN XXXXXXXXX ($3,823,321). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.8M
Funders on record
39
Grants received
$6.8M
Net assets
$11M
21/39 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 63%
01What it does

What Mahoning Valley Historical Society does

Mission

To exhibit historical educational material

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The society collects, preserves, and exhibits books, relics, pictures, clothing, furniture, etc., relating to the history of the mahoning valley for educational and charitable purposes.

    $1,493,496 spent$225,338 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,493,496.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($9.5M)2018 Revenue 127 ($1.4M) Expenses 104 ($1.2M) Net assets 101 ($9.6M)2019 Revenue 121 ($1.3M) Expenses 106 ($1.2M) Net assets 102 ($9.7M)2020 Revenue 136 ($1.5M) Expenses 113 ($1.3M) Net assets 103 ($9.8M)2021 Revenue 246 ($2.6M) Expenses 110 ($1.3M) Net assets 126 ($12M)2022 Revenue 142 ($1.5M) Expenses 119 ($1.4M) Net assets 115 ($11M)2023 Revenue 275 ($3.0M) Expenses 129 ($1.5M) Net assets 134 ($13M)2024 Revenue 187 ($2.0M) Expenses 466 ($5.4M) Net assets 102 ($9.7M)2025 Revenue 259 ($2.8M) Expenses 184 ($2.1M) Net assets 113 ($11M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (259)Expenses (184)Net assets (113)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $11M to $13M (+20%).

$9.8M
$10M
$10M
$11M
$13M
$12M
$13M
$12M
$13M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

74% of MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$73k
’17
$174k
’18
$78k
’19
$164k
’20
$1.4M
’21
$157k
’22
$1.5M
’23
−$3.3M
’24
$680k
’25
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

H William Lawson

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed363635353636353639
Joined·+5+6+0+2+7+3+9+10
No longer listed·57017487
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $527k → $814k.

8 of 39 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $881k from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Bf Wirt Museum Fd). These are real filings, and they are not money MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY raised.

From the IRS filings of MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 39 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 64% · 2018 57% · 2019 66% · 2020 39% · 2021 50% · 2022 54% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

IL
MI
MA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
MO
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 16%Fundraising 13%

Governance

33
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

45%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY?
MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY (Ohio) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,795,795 to it, the largest being CHRISTMAN ANNE KILCAWLEY FDN XXXXXXXXX ($3,823,321). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY have?
IRS filings report 39 organizations giving $6,795,795 in grants to MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY?
CHRISTMAN ANNE KILCAWLEY FDN XXXXXXXXX is the largest funder on record, with $3,823,321 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAHONING VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 39 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing