Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC

LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,965,387 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC ($323,000). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
39
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$3.5M
25/39 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Lussier Community Education Center Inc does

Mission

Building community, creating opportunities, enriching education

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Facilitated community programming - lcec provides space for community partners and organizations to bring diverse programming to the neighborhood. Kindergarten readiness (play & learn) and educational and vocational training opportunities for students are provided by the madison school district; courses for english learners are provided by literacy network; music lessons are provided by wco; and community groups are sponsored and led by folks from the community.

    $294,004 spentof which $4,100 as grants
    26% of program spending
  2. Community building and engagement - through community building and engagement, lcec serves as a focal point of neighborhood activity, providing a variety of educational, social, recreational, and civic services primarily to restricted income individuals and families living on the far west side of madison. Through these programs, lcec creates a community space where folks from all walks of life can gather and provides for specific needs, such as food security, health & wellness, and financial well-being. Lcec's capacity to provide civic services was largely increased with the addition of a 16 ft x 16ft fridge/freezer combo, as well as additional funding for food programs.

    $119,674 spent$12,319 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  3. Elementary program - the lcecs afterschool program for elementary-age children provides more than 600 hours of high-quality, age-specific programming each academic year. The program is designed to help children grow up healthy, resilient, and successful by focusing on academics, health and fitness, the arts, and service and leadership.

    $294,689 spent
    26% of program spending
  4. Middle school program - the lcec is a positive place for middle school youth to belong, strengthen school connections,and prepare for the challenges of high school. Each day, an average of 20 middle school youthdrop in for programming addressing gender and identity, art and media,physical activity, or hanging out with friends. High school program - teen build up is the umbrella for an array of comprehensive youth development programs serving more than 250 high-school students annually with more than 600 hours of innovative and diverse programming. Every school day, teens from memorial high school come to the center to receive help with homework and participate in activities such as cooking, mindfulness, and the arts. Afterschool time is structured through daily group sessions: arts & media club, cooking club, homework help, identity groups (boss and mens), open gym, and youth action. There will also be space to relax, socialize, enjoy open gym, study, check-in and reflect, and collaborate with others. There will be times where all youth in the space are required to participate in the club activity to stay in the building. We ask that youth keep an open mind and try new things.…

    $412,735 spent
    37% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,121,102.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($898k) Net assets 100 ($3.3M)2018 Revenue 71 ($926k) Expenses 109 ($978k) Net assets 98 ($3.3M)2019 Revenue 146 ($1.9M) Expenses 128 ($1.2M) Net assets 119 ($4.0M)2020 Revenue 136 ($1.8M) Expenses 166 ($1.5M) Net assets 128 ($4.2M)2021 Revenue 101 ($1.3M) Expenses 170 ($1.5M) Net assets 121 ($4.0M)2022 Revenue 91 ($1.2M) Expenses 159 ($1.4M) Net assets 107 ($3.6M)2023 Revenue 107 ($1.4M) Expenses 146 ($1.3M) Net assets 109 ($3.6M)2024 Revenue 93 ($1.2M) Expenses 149 ($1.3M) Net assets 105 ($3.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (93)Expenses (149)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $3.3M to $4.0M (+20%).

$3.4M
$3.3M
$4.0M
$4.3M
$4.3M
$3.6M
$3.7M
$3.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 17% · 2018 26% · 2019 18% · 2020 42% · 2021 52% · 2022 64% · 2023 40% · 2024 47%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$407k
’17
−$52k
’18
$747k
’19
$280k
’20
−$210k
’21
−$237k
’22
$77k
’23
−$117k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed121212131413810
Joined·+0+2+3+1+1+5+4
No longer listed·02202102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $109k → $488k.

9 of 39 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 39 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC.

16%
largest funder
44%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 24% · 2019 31% · 2020 21% · 2021 21% · 2022 26% · 2023 61% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

WA
WI
MI
NY
CA
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $798k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−10% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve10.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 10%Fundraising 6%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC?
LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,965,387 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC ($323,000). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 39 organizations giving $1,965,387 in grants to LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC, 25 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC?
UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $323,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lussier Community Education Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 39 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing