Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LOAVES AND FISHES

LOAVES AND FISHES (California) receives grants from 64 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,600,931 to it, the largest being RONALD & ANN WILLIAMS CHARITABLE FOUNDAT ($365,000). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$289k
Funders on record
64
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$159k
34/64 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 81%
01What it does

What Loaves and Fishes does

Mission

Provide assistance to needy people in the areas consisting of food, gasoline, lodging and medical care.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide assistance to over 24,000 needy people in the areas of food, gasoling, lodging, medical care, and other miscellanceous assistance.

    $288,624 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $288,624.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($246k) Expenses 100 ($247k) Net assets 100 ($178k)2018 Revenue 116 ($284k) Expenses 114 ($281k) Net assets 102 ($182k)2020 Revenue 153 ($376k) Expenses 119 ($293k) Net assets 149 ($265k)2021 Revenue 127 ($313k) Expenses 131 ($324k) Net assets 142 ($254k)2022 Revenue 116 ($286k) Expenses 130 ($322k) Net assets 122 ($218k)2023 Revenue 112 ($276k) Expenses 130 ($321k) Net assets 97 ($173k)2024 Revenue 118 ($289k) Expenses 123 ($304k) Net assets 89 ($159k)
2017201820202021202220232024
Revenue (118)Expenses (123)Net assets (89)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $218k to $173k (−20%).

$180k
$184k
$265k
$254k
$218k
$173k
$159k
2017201820202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$907
’17
$3k
’18
$83k
’20
−$11k
’21
−$36k
’22
−$44k
’23
−$15k
’24
5.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820202021202220232024
Listed5555654
Joined·+1·+0+3+0+0
No longer listed·1·0211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 17 funders, grant income rose $144k → $151k.

4 of 64 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOAVES AND FISHES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 64 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOAVES AND FISHES has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

23%
largest funder
39%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 28% · 2018 41% · 2019 40% · 2020 35% · 2021 40% · 2022 18% · 2023 17% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of LOAVES AND FISHES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

86% of LOAVES AND FISHES's grant income comes from California funders.

WI
NY
OR
NV
OH
NJ
CA
CO
MO
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $54k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LOAVES AND FISHES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOAVES AND FISHES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOAVES AND FISHES?
LOAVES AND FISHES (California) receives grants from 64 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,600,931 to it, the largest being RONALD & ANN WILLIAMS CHARITABLE FOUNDAT ($365,000). 34 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LOAVES AND FISHES have?
IRS filings report 64 organizations giving $1,600,931 in grants to LOAVES AND FISHES, 34 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOAVES AND FISHES?
RONALD & ANN WILLIAMS CHARITABLE FOUNDAT is the largest funder on record, with $365,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOAVES AND FISHES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Loaves and Fishes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 64 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing