Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC

LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $423,527 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC ($139,140). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$285k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$424k
Net assets
$499k
6/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Loaves & Fishes of the Fox Valley Inc does

Mission

We are committed to providing free nutritious evening meals to anyone in need, in a safe and welcoming environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Loaves & fishes of the fox valley operates a community meal program that provides free, nutritious evening meals to anyone in need within the fox valley region. During the reporting year, the program served 15,389 meals, reflecting its ongoing commitment to addressing food insecurity among individuals and families, including seniors, low-income households, people experiencing homelessness, veterans, and others facing economic hardship. Meals are offered three evenings per week - mondays, wednesdays, and fridays from 5:00-6:00 p.m. - and are available through both eat-in and take-out service, ensuring flexibility and accessibility for all guests. The program maintains a safe, caring, and (see schedule o)inclusive environment, consistent with the organization's mission of welcoming all who seek assistance. Program delivery relies on a combination of staff oversight, approximately 200 active volunteers, donated food, and community partnerships. Volunteers support meal preparation and service, helping the organization serve an average of 90-110 individuals per meal night. This model enables the organization to maximize community impact while maintaining fiscal responsibility. Through…

    $201,248 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $201,248.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($176k) Expenses 100 ($135k) Net assets 100 ($242k)2018 Revenue 75 ($131k) Expenses 98 ($132k) Net assets 100 ($241k)2019 Revenue 91 ($161k) Expenses 102 ($138k) Net assets 109 ($264k)2020 Revenue 89 ($156k) Expenses 111 ($149k) Net assets 112 ($271k)2021 Revenue 101 ($178k) Expenses 115 ($155k) Net assets 122 ($294k)2022 Revenue 114 ($201k) Expenses 120 ($162k) Net assets 138 ($334k)2023 Revenue 131 ($230k) Expenses 136 ($183k) Net assets 158 ($382k)2024 Revenue 159 ($279k) Expenses 147 ($198k) Net assets 192 ($465k)2025 Revenue 162 ($285k) Expenses 187 ($252k) Net assets 206 ($499k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (162)Expenses (187)Net assets (206)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $385k to $468k (+21%).

$245k
$243k
$266k
$274k
$299k
$337k
$385k
$468k
$499k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
’17
−$492
’18
$23k
’19
$7k
’20
$23k
’21
$40k
’22
$47k
’23
$82k
’24
$33k
’25
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Shannon Krahn

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed910911
Joined·+2+0+4
No longer listed·112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $38k → $71k.

4 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC.

33%
largest funder
86%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 61% · 2019 47% · 2020 47% · 2021 37% · 2022 36% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $186k that is directly attributable, 85% of it comes from Wisconsin funders.

MN
WI
NY
IN
PA
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $237k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve17.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 16%Fundraising 4%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC?
LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $423,527 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC ($139,140). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $423,527 in grants to LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC is the largest funder on record, with $139,140 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOAVES & FISHES OF THE FOX VALLEY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Loaves & Fishes of the Fox Valley →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing